2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.78i Identification of owners of property interest; title search; personal visit to determine occupancy; publication of notice; sources of identification; notice provisions; prohibited assertions if failure to redeem property; noncompliance; "authorized representative" defined; applicability of other requirements.
THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 206 of 1893
211.78i Identification of owners of property interest; title search; personal visit to determine occupancy; publication of notice; sources of identification; notice provisions; prohibited assertions if failure to redeem property; noncompliance; "authorized representative" defined; applicability of other requirements.
Sec. 78i.
(1) Not later than May 1 immediately succeeding the forfeiture of property to the county treasurer under section 78g, the foreclosing governmental unit shall initiate a search of records identified in subsection (6) to identify the owners of a property interest in the property who are entitled to notice under this section of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k. The foreclosing governmental unit may enter into a contract with 1 or more authorized representatives to perform a title search or may request from 1 or more authorized representatives another title search product to identify the owners of a property interest in the property as required under this subsection or to perform other functions required for the collection of delinquent taxes under this act.
(2) After conducting the search of records under subsection (1), the foreclosing governmental unit or its authorized representative shall determine the address reasonably calculated to apprise those owners of a property interest of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k and shall send notice of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k to those owners, to a person entitled to notice of the return of delinquent taxes under section 78a(4), and to a person to whom a tax deed for property returned for delinquent taxes was issued pursuant to section 72 as determined by the records of the state treasurer or county treasurer as applicable, by certified mail, return receipt requested, not less than 30 days before the show cause hearing. If after conducting the search of records under subsection (1) the foreclosing governmental unit is unable to determine an address reasonably calculated to inform a person with an interest in a forfeited property, or if the foreclosing governmental unit discovers a deficiency in notice under subsection (4), the following shall be considered reasonable steps by the foreclosing governmental unit or its authorized representative to ascertain the address of a person entitled to notice under this section or to ascertain an address necessary to correct the deficiency in notice under subsection (4):
(a) For an individual, a search of the records of the probate court for the county in which the property is located.
* * *
(b) If a person occupying the property is personally served, orally inform the occupant that the property will be foreclosed and the occupants will be required to vacate unless all forfeited unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees are paid, of the time within which all forfeited unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees must be paid, and of agencies or other resources that may be available to assist the owner to avoid loss of the property.
(c) If the occupant appears to lack the ability to understand the advice given, notify the family independence agency or provide the occupant with the names and telephone numbers of the agencies that may be able to assist the occupant.
(d) If the foreclosing governmental unit or its authorized representative is not able to personally meet with the occupant, the foreclosing governmental unit or its authorized representative shall place the notice in a conspicuous manner on the property and shall also place in a conspicuous manner on the property a notice that explains, in plain English, that the property will be foreclosed unless forfeited unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees are paid, the time within which forfeited unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees must be paid, and the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of agencies or other resources that may be available to assist the occupant to avoid loss of the property. If this state is the foreclosing governmental unit within a county, the department of natural resources shall perform the personal visit to each parcel of property under this subsection on behalf of this state.
(4) If the foreclosing governmental unit or its authorized representative discovers any deficiency in the provision of notice, the foreclosing governmental unit shall take reasonable steps in good faith to correct that deficiency not later than 30 days before the show cause hearing under section 78j, if possible.
(5) If the foreclosing governmental unit or its authorized representative is unable to ascertain the address reasonably calculated to apprise the owners of a property interest entitled to notice under this section, or is unable to notify the owner of a property interest under subsection (2), the notice shall be made by publication. A notice shall be published for 3 successive weeks, once each week, in a newspaper published and circulated in the county in which the property is located, if there is one. If no paper is published in that county, publication shall be made in a newspaper published and circulated in an adjoining county. This publication shall be instead of notice under subsection (2).
* * *