2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.78i Identification of owners of property interest; title search; personal visit to determine occupancy; publication of notice; sources of identification; notice provisions; prohibited assertions if failure to redeem property; noncompliance; "authorized representative" defined; applicability of other requirements.
* * *
(e) The date and time of the hearing on the petition for foreclosure under section 78k.
(f) A statement that unless all forfeited unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees are paid on or before the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under section 78k, or in a contested case within 21 days of the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under section 78k, the title to the property shall vest absolutely in the foreclosing governmental unit.
(g) A statement that a person with an interest in the property may lose his or her interest in the property as a result of the foreclosure proceeding under section 78k.
(9) The owner of a property interest who has been properly served with a notice of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k and who failed to redeem the property as provided under this act shall not assert any of the following:
(a) That notice was insufficient or inadequate on the grounds that some other owner of a property interest was not also served.
(b) That the redemption period provided under this act was extended in any way on the grounds that some other owner of a property interest was not also served.
(10) The failure of the foreclosing governmental unit to comply with any provision of this section shall not invalidate any proceeding under this act if the owner of a property interest or a person to whom a tax deed was issued is accorded the minimum due process required under the state constitution of 1963 and the constitution of the United States.
(11) As used in this section, "authorized representative" includes all of the following:
(a) A title insurance company or agent licensed to conduct business in this state.
(b) An attorney licensed to practice law in this state.
(c) A person accredited in land title search procedures by a nationally recognized organization in the field of land title searching.
(d) A person with demonstrated experience searching land title records, as determined by the foreclosing governmental unit.
(12) The provisions of this section relating to notice of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k are exclusive and exhaustive. Other requirements relating to notice or proof of service under other law, rule, or legal requirement are not applicable to notice and proof of service under this section.
History: Add. 1999, Act 123, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 101, Imd. Eff. July 30, 2001 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 263, Imd. Eff. Jan. 5, 2004
* * *