2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.78i Identification of owners of property interest; title search; personal visit to determine occupancy; publication of notice; sources of identification; notice provisions; prohibited assertions if failure to redeem property; noncompliance; "authorized representative" defined; applicability of other requirements.
THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 206 of 1893
211.78i Identification of owners of property interest; title search; personal visit to determine occupancy; publication of notice; sources of identification; notice provisions; prohibited assertions if failure to redeem property; noncompliance; "authorized representative" defined; applicability of other requirements.
Sec. 78i.
(1) Not later than May 1 immediately succeeding the forfeiture of property to the county treasurer under section 78g, the foreclosing governmental unit shall initiate a search of records identified in subsection (6) to identify the owners of a property interest in the property who are entitled to notice under this section of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k. The foreclosing governmental unit may enter into a contract with 1 or more authorized representatives to perform a title search or may request from 1 or more authorized representatives another title search product to identify the owners of a property interest in the property as required under this subsection or to perform other functions required for the collection of delinquent taxes under this act.
(2) After conducting the search of records under subsection (1), the foreclosing governmental unit or its authorized representative shall determine the address reasonably calculated to apprise those owners of a property interest of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k and shall send notice of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k to those owners, to a person entitled to notice of the return of delinquent taxes under section 78a(4), and to a person to whom a tax deed for property returned for delinquent taxes was issued pursuant to section 72 as determined by the
* * *
(c) For a partnership, a search of partnership records filed with the county clerk.
(d) For a business entity other than a partnership, a search of business entity records filed with the department of labor and economic growth.
(3) The foreclosing governmental unit or its authorized representative or authorized agent shall make a personal visit to each parcel of property forfeited to the county treasurer under section 78g to ascertain whether or not the property is occupied. If the property appears to be occupied, the foreclosing governmental unit or its authorized representative shall do all of the following:
(a) Attempt to personally serve upon a person occupying the property notice of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k.
(b) If a person occupying the property is personally served, orally inform the occupant that the property will be foreclosed and the occupants will be required to vacate unless all forfeited unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees are paid, of the time within which all forfeited unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees must be paid, and of agencies or other resources that may be available to assist the owner to avoid loss of the property.
(c) If the occupant appears to lack the ability to understand the advice given, notify the family independence agency or provide the occupant with the names and telephone numbers of the agencies that may be able to assist the occupant.
* * *
(5) If the foreclosing governmental unit or its authorized representative is unable to ascertain the address reasonably calculated to apprise the owners of a property interest entitled to notice under this section, or is unable to notify the owner of a property interest under subsection (2), the notice shall be made by publication. A notice shall be published for 3 successive weeks, once each week, in a newspaper published and circulated in the county in which the property is located, if there is one. If no paper is published in that county, publication shall be made in a newspaper published and circulated in an adjoining county. This publication shall be instead of notice under subsection (2).
(6) The owner of a property interest is entitled to notice under this section of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k if that owner's interest was identifiable by reference to any of the following sources before the date that the county treasurer records the certificate required under section 78g(2):
(a) Land title records in the office of the county register of deeds.
(b) Tax records in the office of the county treasurer.
(c) Tax records in the office of the local assessor.
(d) Tax records in the office of the local treasurer.
(7) The notice required under subsections (2) and (3) shall include all of the following:
(a) The date on which the property was forfeited to the county treasurer.
(b) A statement that the person notified may lose his or her interest in the property as a result of the foreclosure proceeding under section 78k.
(c) A legal description or parcel number of the property and the street address of the property, if available.
(d) The person to whom the notice is addressed.
(e) The total taxes, interest, penalties, and fees due on the property.
(f) The date and time of the show cause hearing under section 78j.
* * *