2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.78i Identification of owners of property interest; title search; personal visit to determine occupancy; publication of notice; sources of identification; notice provisions; prohibited assertions if failure to redeem property; noncompliance; "authorized representative" defined; applicability of other requirements.
* * *
(d) If the foreclosing governmental unit or its authorized representative is not able to personally meet with the occupant, the foreclosing governmental unit or its authorized representative shall place the notice in a conspicuous manner on the property and shall also place in a conspicuous manner on the property a notice that explains, in plain English, that the property will be foreclosed unless forfeited unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees are paid, the time within which forfeited unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees must be paid, and the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of agencies or other resources that may be available to assist the occupant to avoid loss of the property. If this state is the foreclosing governmental unit within a county, the department of natural resources shall perform the personal visit to each parcel of property under this subsection on behalf of this state.
(4) If the foreclosing governmental unit or its authorized representative discovers any deficiency in the provision of notice, the foreclosing governmental unit shall take reasonable steps in good faith to correct that deficiency not later than 30 days before the show cause hearing under section 78j, if possible.
(5) If the foreclosing governmental unit or its authorized representative is unable to ascertain the address reasonably calculated to apprise the owners of a property interest entitled to notice under this section, or is unable to notify the owner of a property interest under subsection (2), the notice shall be made by publication. A notice shall be published for 3 successive weeks, once each week, in a newspaper published and circulated in the county in which the property is located, if there is one. If no paper is published in that county, publication shall be made in a newspaper published and circulated in an adjoining county. This publication shall be instead of notice under subsection (2).
(6) The owner of a property interest is entitled to notice under this section of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k if that owner's interest was identifiable by reference to any of the following sources before the date that the county treasurer records the certificate required under section 78g(2):
(a) Land title records in the office of the county register of deeds.
(b) Tax records in the office of the county treasurer.
(c) Tax records in the office of the local assessor.
(d) Tax records in the office of the local treasurer.
(7) The notice required under subsections (2) and (3) shall include all of the following:
(a) The date on which the property was forfeited to the county treasurer.
(b) A statement that the person notified may lose his or her interest in the property as a result of the foreclosure proceeding under section 78k.
(c) A legal description or parcel number of the property and the street address of the property, if available.
(d) The person to whom the notice is addressed.
(e) The total taxes, interest, penalties, and fees due on the property.
(f) The date and time of the show cause hearing under section 78j.
* * *