2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.78f Notice provisions; February 1; additional notices.
THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 206 of 1893
211.78f Notice provisions; February 1; additional notices.
Sec. 78f.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in section 79 for certified abandoned property, not later than the February 1 immediately succeeding the date that unpaid taxes were returned to the county treasurer for forfeiture, foreclosure, and sale under section 60a(1) or (2) or returned to the county treasurer as delinquent under section 78a, the county treasurer shall send a notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the person to whom a tax bill for property returned for delinquent taxes was last sent and, if different, to the person identified as the owner of property returned for delinquent taxes as shown on the current records of the county treasurer and to those persons identified under section 78e(2). The notice required under this subsection shall include all of the following:
(a) The date property on which those unpaid taxes were returned as delinquent will be forfeited to the county treasurer for the unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees.
(b) A statement that a person who holds a legal interest in the property may lose that interest as a result of the forfeiture and subsequent foreclosure proceeding.
(c) A legal description or parcel number of the property and the street address of the property, if available.
(d) The person to whom the notice is addressed.
(e) The unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees due on the property.
(f) A schedule of the additional interest, penalties, and fees that will accrue on the immediately succeeding March 1 pursuant to section 78g if those unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees due on the property are not paid.
(g) A statement that unless those unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees are paid on or before the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry in an uncontested case of a judgment foreclosing the property under section 78k, absolute title to the property shall vest in the foreclosing governmental unit.
(h) A statement of the person's rights of redemption and notice that the rights of redemption will expire on the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry in an uncontested case of a judgment foreclosing the property under section 78k.
(2) The notice required under subsection (1) shall also be mailed to the property by first-class mail, addressed to "occupant", if the notice was not sent to the occupant of the property pursuant to subsection (1).
(3) A county treasurer may insert 1 or more additional notices in a newspaper published and circulated in the county in which the property is located, if there is one. If no newspaper is published in that county, publication may be made in a newspaper published and circulated in an adjoining county.
(4) The county treasurer may publish the street address, if available, of property subject to forfeiture under section 78g on the immediately succeeding March 1 for delinquent taxes or the street address, if available, of property subject to forfeiture under section 78g on the immediately succeeding March 1 for delinquent taxes and the name of the person to whom a tax bill for property returned for delinquent taxes was last sent and, if different, the name of the person identified as the owner of the property returned for delinquent taxes as shown on the current records of the county treasurer in a newspaper published and circulated in the county in which the property is located, if there is one. If no newspaper is published in that county, publication may be made in a newspaper published and circulated in an adjoining county.
History: Add. 1999, Act 123, Eff. Oct. 1, 1999 ;-- Am. 2001, Act 95, Imd. Eff. July 30, 2001 ;-- Am. 2003, Act 263, Imd. Eff. Jan. 5, 2004
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 3 of Act 263 of 2003 provides:"Enacting section 3. This amendatory act is not intended to and shall not be construed to modify or alter the ruling of the Michigan supreme court in Smith v Cliffs on the Bay Condominium Association, docket no. 111587."
Popular Name: Act 206