2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.143 Failure to redeem, effective bar.
THE GENERAL PROPERTY TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 206 of 1893
***** 211.143 THIS SECTION IS REPEALED BY ACT 183 OF 2005 EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 31, 2006 *****
211.143 Failure to redeem, effective bar.
Sec. 143.
Every person personally served with the notice provided for by Act No. 229 of the Public Acts of 1897, and every person lawfully chargeable with such notice by registered mail, as provided for in said act, together with the heirs, executors, administrators or assigns of such persons, who shall refuse or neglect to pay or tender to the purchaser as aforesaid, the sum provided for in said act within the time therein limited, and who shall have neglected within the said 6 months to commence suit to set aside the said tax deed, shall thereafter be barred from questioning the validity of such tax title or tax deed mentioned therein.
History: Add. 1901, Act 128, Eff. Sept. 5, 1901 ;-- CL 1915, 4142 ;-- CL 1929, 3539 ;-- CL 1948, 211.143
Compiler's Notes: For provisions of Act 229 of 1897, referred to in this section, see §§ 211.140, 211.141, and 211.142.
Popular Name: Act 206