2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 207.523 Written instruments subject to tax; person liable for tax.
Act 330 of 1993 207.523 Written instruments subject to tax; person liable for tax. Sec. 3. (1) There is imposed, in addition to all other taxes, a tax upon the following written instruments executed within this state when the instrument is recorded: (a) Contracts for the sale or exchange of property or any interest in the property or any combination of sales or exchanges or any assignment or transfer of property or any interest in the property. (b) Deeds or instruments of conveyance of property or any interest in property, for consideration. (2) The person who is the seller or grantor of the property is liable for the tax imposed under this act.