2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 207.212 Motor carrier fuel tax; calculation; rate; quarterly return and tax payment; form determining amount of motor fuel consumed and average miles per gallon; presumption; remittance; filing returns and paying tax for other than quarterly periods.
MOTOR CARRIER FUEL TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 119 of 1980
207.212 Motor carrier fuel tax; calculation; rate; quarterly return and tax payment; form determining amount of motor fuel consumed and average miles per gallon; presumption; remittance; filing returns and paying tax for other than quarterly periods.
Sec. 2.
(1) A motor carrier licensed under this act shall pay a road tax calculated on the amount of motor fuel consumed in qualified commercial motor vehicles on the public roads or highways within this state. The tax shall be at the rate of 15 cents per gallon on motor fuel consumed on the public roads or highways within this state. In addition, qualified commercial motor vehicles licensed under this act that travel in interstate commerce will be subject to the definition of taxable motor fuels and rates as defined by the respective international fuel tax agreement member jurisdictions. A return shall be filed, and the tax due paid, quarterly to the department on or before the last day of January, April, July, and October of each year on a form prescribed and furnished by the department. Each quarterly return and tax payment shall cover the liability for the annual quarter ending on the last day of the preceding month.
(2) The amount of motor fuel consumed in the operation of a motor carrier on public roads or highways within this state shall be determined by dividing the miles traveled within Michigan by the average miles per gallon of motor fuel. The average miles per gallon of motor fuel shall be determined by dividing the miles traveled within and outside of Michigan by the total amount of motor fuel consumed within and outside of Michigan.
(3) In the absence of records showing the average number of miles operated per gallon of motor fuel, it shall be presumed that 1 gallon of motor fuel is consumed for every 4 miles traveled.
(4) The quarterly tax return shall be accompanied by a remittance covering any tax due.
(5) The commissioner, when he or she considers it necessary to ensure payment of the tax or to provide a more efficient administration of the tax, may require the filing of returns and payment of the tax for other than quarterly periods.
History: 1980, Act 119, Imd. Eff. May 14, 1980 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 584, Eff. Mar. 31, 1997 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 667, Eff. Apr. 1, 2003
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 207.201 to 207.214, deriving from Act 319 of 1947 and pertaining to a diesel motor fuel tax, were repealed by Act 54 of 1951.