2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 206.30 "Taxable income" defined; personal exemption; single additional exemption; certain deduction not considered allowable federal exemption for purposes of subsection (2); allowable exemption or deduction for nonresident or part-year resident; subtraction of prizes under MCL 432.1 to 432.47 from adjusted gross income prohibited; adjusted personal exemption; "retirement or pension benefits" defined.
* * *
(d) Deduct, to the extent included in adjusted gross income, income derived from obligations, or the sale or exchange of obligations, of the United States government that this state is prohibited by law from subjecting to a net income tax, reduced by any interest on indebtedness incurred in carrying the obligations and by any expenses incurred in the production of that income to the extent that the expenses, including amortizable bond premiums, were deducted in arriving at adjusted gross income.
(e) Deduct, to the extent included in adjusted gross income, compensation, including retirement benefits, received for services in the armed forces of the United States.
(f) Deduct the following to the extent included in adjusted gross income:
(i) Retirement or pension benefits received from a federal public retirement system or from a public retirement system of or created by this state or a political subdivision of this state.
(ii) Retirement or pension benefits received from a public retirement system of or created by another state or any of its political subdivisions if the income tax laws of the other state permit a similar deduction or exemption or a reciprocal deduction or exemption of a retirement or pension benefit received from a public retirement system of or created by this state or any of the political subdivisions of this state.
(iii) Social security benefits as defined in section 86 of the internal revenue code.
(iv) Before October 1, 1994, retirement or pension benefits from any other retirement or pension system as follows:
(A) For a single return, the sum of not more than $7,500.00.
(B) For a joint return, the sum of not more than $10,000.00.
(v) After September 30, 1994, retirement or pension benefits not deductible under subparagraph (i) or subdivision (e) from any other retirement or pension system or benefits from a retirement annuity policy in which payments are made for life to a senior citizen, to a maximum of $30,000.00 for a single return and $60,000.00 for a joint return. The maximum amounts allowed under this subparagraph shall be reduced by the amount of the deduction for retirement or pension benefits claimed under
* * *
(D) The business has been in existence less than 5 years. This sub-subparagraph does not apply to a business, the business activity of which is derived from research at an institution of higher education located within this state or an organization exempt from federal taxation under section 501c(3) of the internal revenue code and that is located within this state.
(E) The business is engaged only in competitive edge technology.
(F) The business is certified by the Michigan strategic fund as meeting the requirements of sub-subparagraphs (A) to (E) at the time of each proposed investment.
(2) The following personal exemptions multiplied by the number of personal or dependency exemptions allowable on the taxpayer's federal income tax return pursuant to the internal revenue code shall be subtracted in the calculation that determines taxable income:
(a) For a tax year beginning during 1987 ... $ 1,600.00.
(b) For a tax year beginning during 1988 ... $ 1,800.00.
(c) For a tax year beginning during 1989 ... $ 2,000.00.
(d) For a tax year beginning after 1989
and before 1995 ................................. $ 2,100.00.
(e) For a tax year beginning during 1995
or 1996 ......................................... $ 2,400.00.
(f) Except as otherwise provided in
subsection (7), for a tax year beginning after
1996 ............................................ $ 2,500.00.
(3) A single additional exemption determined as follows shall be subtracted in the calculation that determines taxable income in each of the following circumstances:
(a) For tax years beginning after 1989 and before 2000, $900.00 in each of the following circumstances:
(i) The taxpayer is a paraplegic, a quadriplegic, a hemiplegic, a person who is blind as defined in section 504, or a person who is totally and permanently disabled as defined in section 522.
(ii) The taxpayer is a deaf person as defined in section 2 of the deaf persons' interpreters act, 1982 PA 204, MCL 393.502.
* * *