2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 206.30 "Taxable income" defined; personal exemption; single additional exemption; certain deduction not considered allowable federal exemption for purposes of subsection (2); allowable exemption or deduction for nonresident or part-year resident; subtraction of prizes under MCL 432.1 to 432.47 from adjusted gross income prohibited; adjusted personal exemption; "retirement or pension benefits" defined.
INCOME TAX ACT OF 1967 (EXCERPT)
Act 281 of 1967
206.30 "Taxable income" defined; personal exemption; single additional exemption; certain deduction not considered allowable federal exemption for purposes of subsection (2); allowable exemption or deduction for nonresident or part-year resident; subtraction of prizes under MCL 432.1 to 432.47 from adjusted gross income prohibited; adjusted personal exemption; "retirement or pension benefits" defined.
Sec. 30.
(1) "Taxable income" means, for a person other than a corporation, estate, or trust, adjusted gross income as defined in the internal revenue code subject to the following adjustments under this section:
(a) Add gross interest income and dividends derived from obligations or securities of states other than Michigan, in the same amount that has been excluded from adjusted gross income less related expenses not deducted in computing adjusted gross income because of section 265(a)(1) of the internal revenue code.
(b) Add taxes on or measured by income to the extent the taxes have been deducted in arriving at adjusted gross income.
(c) Add losses on the sale or exchange of obligations of the United States government, the income of which this state is prohibited from subjecting to a net income tax, to the extent that the loss has been deducted in arriving at adjusted gross income.
(d) Deduct, to the extent included in adjusted gross income, income derived from obligations, or the sale or exchange of obligations, of the United States government that this state is prohibited by law from subjecting to a net income tax, reduced by any interest on indebtedness incurred in carrying the obligations and by any expenses incurred in the production of that income to the extent that the expenses, including amortizable bond premiums, were deducted in arriving at adjusted gross income.
(e) Deduct, to the extent included in adjusted gross income, compensation, including retirement benefits, received for services in the armed forces of the United States.
(f) Deduct the following to the extent included in adjusted gross income:
(i) Retirement or pension benefits received from a federal public retirement system or from a public retirement system of or created by this state or a political subdivision of this state.
(ii) Retirement or pension benefits received from a public retirement system of or created by another state or any of its political subdivisions if the income tax laws of the other state permit a similar deduction or exemption or a reciprocal deduction or exemption of a retirement or pension benefit received from a public retirement system of or created by this state or any of the political subdivisions of this state.
* * *
(z) For tax years that begin after December 31, 2000, deduct, to the extent included in adjusted gross income, an amount equal to the qualified charitable distribution made in the tax year by a taxpayer to a charitable organization. The amount allowed under this subdivision shall be equal to the amount deductible by the taxpayer under section 170(c) of the internal revenue code with respect to the qualified charitable distribution in the tax year in which the taxpayer makes the distribution to the qualified charitable organization, reduced by both the amount of the deduction for retirement or pension benefits claimed by the taxpayer under subdivision (f)(i), (ii), (iv), or (v) and by 2 times the total amount of credits claimed under sections 260 and 261 for the tax year. As used in this subdivision, "qualified charitable distribution" means a distribution of assets to a qualified charitable organization by a taxpayer not more than 60 days after the date on which the taxpayer received the assets as a distribution from a retirement or pension plan described in subsection (8)(a). A distribution is to a qualified charitable organization if the distribution is made in any of the following circumstances:
(i) To an organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code except an organization that is controlled by a political party, an elected official or a candidate for an elective office.
(ii) To a charitable remainder annuity trust or a charitable remainder unitrust as defined in section 664(d) of the internal revenue code; to a pooled income fund as defined in section 642(c)(5) of the internal revenue code; or for the issuance of a charitable gift annuity as defined in section 501(m)(5) of the internal revenue code. A trust, fund, or annuity described in this subparagraph is a qualified charitable organization only if no person holds any interest in the trust, fund, or annuity other than 1 or more of the following:
(A) The taxpayer who received the distribution from the retirement or pension plan.
(B) The spouse of an individual described in sub-subparagraph (A).
(C) An organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code.
(aa) A taxpayer who is a resident tribal member may deduct, to the extent included in adjusted gross income, all nonbusiness income earned or received in the tax year and during the period in which an agreement entered into between the taxpayer's tribe and this state pursuant to section 30c of 1941 PA 122, MCL 205.30c, is in full force and effect. As used in this subdivision:
(i) "Business income" means business income as defined in section 4 and apportioned under chapter 3.
(ii) "Nonbusiness income" means nonbusiness income as defined in section 14 and, to the extent not included in business income, all of the following:
(A) All income derived from wages whether the wages are earned within the agreement area or outside of the agreement area.
(B) All interest and passive dividends.
(C) All rents and royalties derived from real property located within the agreement area.
* * *