2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 206.30 "Taxable income" defined; personal exemption; single additional exemption; certain deduction not considered allowable federal exemption for purposes of subsection (2); allowable exemption or deduction for nonresident or part-year resident; subtraction of prizes under MCL 432.1 to 432.47 from adjusted gross income prohibited; adjusted personal exemption; "retirement or pension benefits" defined.
* * *
(n) Deduct from the taxable income of a purchaser the amount included as income to the purchaser under the internal revenue code after the advance tuition payment contract entered into under the Michigan education trust act, 1986 PA 316, MCL 390.1421 to 390.1442, is terminated because the qualified beneficiary attends an institution of postsecondary education other than either a state institution of higher education or an institution of postsecondary education located outside this state with which a state institution of higher education has reciprocity.
(o) Add, to the extent deducted in determining adjusted gross income, the net operating loss deduction under section 172 of the internal revenue code.
(p) Deduct a net operating loss deduction for the taxable year as determined under section 172 of the internal revenue code subject to the modifications under section 172(b)(2) of the internal revenue code and subject to the allocation and apportionment provisions of chapter 3 of this act for the taxable year in which the loss was incurred.
(q) For a tax year beginning after 1986, deduct, to the extent included in adjusted gross income, benefits from a discriminatory self-insurance medical expense reimbursement plan.
(r) After September 30, 1994 and before the 1997 tax year, a taxpayer who is a senior citizen may deduct, to the extent included in adjusted gross income, interest and dividends received in the tax year not to exceed $1,000.00 for a single return or $2,000.00 for a joint return. However, for tax years before the 1997 tax year, the deduction under this subdivision shall not be taken if the taxpayer takes a deduction for retirement benefits under subdivision (e) or a deduction under subdivision (f)(i), (ii), (iv), or (v). For tax years after the 1996 tax year, a taxpayer who is a senior citizen may deduct to the extent included in adjusted gross income, interest, dividends, and capital gains received in the tax year not to exceed $3,500.00 for a single return and $7,000.00 for a joint return for the 1997 tax year, and $7,500.00 for a single return and
* * *
(D) The business has been in existence less than 5 years. This sub-subparagraph does not apply to a business, the business activity of which is derived from research at an institution of higher education located within this state or an organization exempt from federal taxation under section 501c(3) of the internal revenue code and that is located within this state.
(E) The business is engaged only in competitive edge technology.
(F) The business is certified by the Michigan strategic fund as meeting the requirements of sub-subparagraphs (A) to (E) at the time of each proposed investment.
(2) The following personal exemptions multiplied by the number of personal or dependency exemptions allowable on the taxpayer's federal income tax return pursuant to the internal revenue code shall be subtracted in the calculation that determines taxable income:
(a) For a tax year beginning during 1987 ... $ 1,600.00.
(b) For a tax year beginning during 1988 ... $ 1,800.00.
(c) For a tax year beginning during 1989 ... $ 2,000.00.
(d) For a tax year beginning after 1989
and before 1995 ................................. $ 2,100.00.
(e) For a tax year beginning during 1995
or 1996 ......................................... $ 2,400.00.
(f) Except as otherwise provided in
subsection (7), for a tax year beginning after
1996 ............................................ $ 2,500.00.
(3) A single additional exemption determined as follows shall be subtracted in the calculation that determines taxable income in each of the following circumstances:
(a) For tax years beginning after 1989 and before 2000, $900.00 in each of the following circumstances:
(i) The taxpayer is a paraplegic, a quadriplegic, a hemiplegic, a person who is blind as defined in section 504, or a person who is totally and permanently disabled as defined in section 522.
* * *