2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 206.30 "Taxable income" defined; personal exemption; single additional exemption; certain deduction not considered allowable federal exemption for purposes of subsection (2); allowable exemption or deduction for nonresident or part-year resident; subtraction of prizes under MCL 432.1 to 432.47 from adjusted gross income prohibited; adjusted personal exemption; "retirement or pension benefits" defined.
* * *
(d) Deduct, to the extent included in adjusted gross income, income derived from obligations, or the sale or exchange of obligations, of the United States government that this state is prohibited by law from subjecting to a net income tax, reduced by any interest on indebtedness incurred in carrying the obligations and by any expenses incurred in the production of that income to the extent that the expenses, including amortizable bond premiums, were deducted in arriving at adjusted gross income.
(e) Deduct, to the extent included in adjusted gross income, compensation, including retirement benefits, received for services in the armed forces of the United States.
(f) Deduct the following to the extent included in adjusted gross income:
(i) Retirement or pension benefits received from a federal public retirement system or from a public retirement system of or created by this state or a political subdivision of this state.
(ii) Retirement or pension benefits received from a public retirement system of or created by another state or any of its political subdivisions if the income tax laws of the other state permit a similar deduction or exemption or a reciprocal deduction or exemption of a retirement or pension benefit received from a public retirement system of or created by this state or any of the political subdivisions of this state.
(iii) Social security benefits as defined in section 86 of the internal revenue code.
(iv) Before October 1, 1994, retirement or pension benefits from any other retirement or pension system as follows:
(A) For a single return, the sum of not more than $7,500.00.
(B) For a joint return, the sum of not more than $10,000.00.
(v) After September 30, 1994, retirement or pension benefits not deductible under subparagraph (i) or subdivision (e) from any other retirement or pension system or benefits from a retirement annuity policy in which payments are made for life to a senior citizen, to a maximum of $30,000.00 for a single return and $60,000.00 for a joint return. The maximum amounts allowed under this subparagraph shall be reduced by the amount of the deduction for retirement or pension benefits claimed under subparagraph (i) or subdivision (e) and for tax years after the 1996 tax year by the amount of a deduction claimed under subdivision (r). For the 1995 tax year and each tax year after 1995, the maximum amounts allowed under this subparagraph shall be adjusted by the percentage increase in the United States consumer price index for the immediately preceding calendar year. The department shall annualize the amounts provided in this subparagraph and subparagraph (iv) as necessary for tax years that end after September 30, 1994. As used in this subparagraph, "senior citizen" means that term as defined in section 514.
(vi) The amount determined to be the section 22 amount eligible for the elderly and the permanently and totally disabled credit provided in section 22 of the internal revenue code.
(g) Adjustments resulting from the application of section 271.
* * *
(bb) For tax years that begin after December 31, 2006, deduct, to the extent included in adjusted gross income, all or a portion of the gain, as determined under this section, realized from an initial equity investment of not less than $100,000.00 made by the taxpayer before December 31, 2009, in a qualified business, if an amount equal to the sum of the taxpayer's basis in the investment as determined under the internal revenue code plus the gain, or a portion of that amount, is reinvested in an equity investment in a qualified business within 1 year after the sale or disposition of the investment in the qualified business. If the amount of the subsequent investment is less than the sum of the taxpayer's basis from the prior equity investment plus the gain from the prior equity investment, the amount of a deduction under this section shall be reduced by the difference between the sum of the taxpayer's basis from the prior equity investment plus the gain from the prior equity investment and the subsequent investment. As used in this subdivision:
(i) "Advanced automotive, manufacturing, and materials technology" means any technology that involves 1 or more of the following:
(A) Materials with engineered properties created through the development of specialized process and synthesis technology.
(B) Nanotechnology, including materials, devices, or systems at the atomic, molecular, or macromolecular level, with a scale measured in nanometers.
(C) Microelectromechanical systems, including devices or systems integrating microelectronics with mechanical parts and a scale measured in micrometers.
(D) Improvements to vehicle safety, vehicle performance, vehicle production, or environmental impact, including, but not limited to, vehicle equipment and component parts.
(E) Any technology that involves an alternative energy vehicle or its components. "Alternative energy vehicle" means that term as defined in section 2 of the Michigan next energy authority act, 2002 PA 593, MCL 207.822.
(F) A new technology, device, or system that enhances or improves the manufacturing process of wood, timber, or agricultural-based products.
(G) Advanced computing or electronic device technology related to technology described under this subparagraph.
(H) Design, engineering, testing, or diagnostics related to technology described under this subparagraph.
(I) Product research and development related to technology described under this subparagraph.
(ii) "Advanced computing" means any technology used in the design and development of 1 or more of the following:
(A) Computer hardware and software.
(B) Data communications.
(C) Information technologies.
(iii) "Alternative energy technology" means applied research or commercialization of new or next generation technology in 1 or more of the following:
(A) Alternative energy technology as that term is defined in section 2 of the Michigan next energy authority act, 2002 PA 593, MCL 207.822.
* * *