2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 205.93a Tax for use or consumption; services; definitions.
USE TAX ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 94 of 1937
205.93a Tax for use or consumption; services; definitions.
Sec. 3a.
(1) The use or consumption of the following is taxed under this act in the same manner as tangible personal property is taxed under this act:
(a) Except as provided in section 3b, intrastate telephone, telegraph, leased wire, and other similar communications, including local telephone exchange and long distance telephone service that both originates and terminates in Michigan, and telegraph, private line, and teletypewriter service between places in Michigan, but excluding telephone service by coin-operated installations, switchboards, concentrator-identifiers, interoffice circuitry and their accessories for telephone answering service, and directory advertising proceeds.
(b) Rooms or lodging furnished by hotelkeepers, motel operators, and other persons furnishing accommodations that are available to the public on the basis of a commercial and business enterprise, irrespective of whether or not membership is required for use of the accommodations, except rooms and lodging rented for a continuous period of more than 1 month. As used in this act, "hotel" or "motel" means a building or group of buildings in which the public may obtain accommodations for a consideration, including, without limitation, such establishments as inns, motels, tourist homes, tourist houses or courts, lodging houses, rooming houses, nudist camps, apartment hotels, resort lodges and cabins, camps operated by other than nonprofit organizations but not including those licensed under 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111 to 722.128, and any other building or group of buildings in which accommodations are available to the public, except accommodations rented for a continuous period of more than 1 month and accommodations furnished by hospitals or nursing homes.
* * *