2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.759 Application to vote absentee; time; manner; form; signature of applicant; false statement as misdemeanor.
MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
Act 116 of 1954
* * *
(b) On an absent voter ballot application form provided for that purpose by the clerk of the city, township, or village.
(c) On a federal postcard application.
(4) An applicant for an absent voter ballot shall sign the application. A clerk or assistant clerk shall not deliver an absent voter ballot to an applicant who does not sign the application. A person other than the applicant; a member of the applicant's immediate family; a person residing in the applicant's household; a person whose job normally includes the handling of mail, but only during the course of his or her employment; a registered elector requested by the applicant; or a clerk, assistant of the clerk, or other authorized election official shall not be in possession of a signed absent voter ballot application. A registered elector who is requested by the applicant to return his or her absent voter ballot application shall sign the certificate on the absent voter ballot application.
(5) The clerk of the city, township, or village shall have absent voter ballot application forms available in the office of the clerk at all times and shall furnish an absent voter ballot application form to anyone upon a verbal or written request. The absent voter ballot application shall be in substantially the following form:
"Application for absent voter ballot for:
[ ] The primary or special primary election to be held on ..... , 19... .
[ ] The election to be held on ..... , 19... .
(Check applicable election or elections)
I, .................................. , a qualified and registered elector of the ............ precinct of the township of ............ or village of ............ or of the ............ ward of the city of .................................. , in the county of .................................. and state of Michigan, apply for an official ballot, or ballots, to be voted by me at the election or elections as requested in this application.
The statutory grounds on which I base my request are:
[ ] I expect to be absent from the community in which I am registered for the entire time the polls are open on election day.
[ ] I am physically unable to attend the polls without the assistance of another.
[ ] I cannot attend the polls because of the tenets of my religion.
[ ] I have been appointed an election precinct inspector in a precinct other than the precinct where I reside.
[ ] I am 60 years of age or older.
[ ] I cannot attend the polls because I am confined to jail awaiting arraignment or trial.
(Check applicable reason)
Send absent voter ballot to me at:
.
(Street No. or R.R.)
.
(Post Office) (State)
My registered address .
  (Street No. or R.R.)
  .
  (Post Office) (State)
Date .............................................................................................................................................
I declare that the statements in this absent voter ballot application are true.
  .
(Signature)
WARNING
* * *