2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.759 Application to vote absentee; time; manner; form; signature of applicant; false statement as misdemeanor.
MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
Act 116 of 1954
* * *
(1) At any time during the 75 days before a primary or special primary, but not later than 2 p.m. of the Saturday immediately before the primary or special primary, an elector who qualifies to vote as an absent voter, as defined in section 758, may apply for an absent voter ballot. The elector shall apply in person or by mail with the clerk of the township, city, or village in which the elector is registered. An application received before a primary or special primary may be for either that primary only, or for that primary and the election that follows.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (1), at anytime during the 75 days before an election, but not later than 2 p.m. of the Saturday before the election, an elector who qualifies to vote as an absent voter, as defined in section 758, may apply for an absent voter ballot. The elector shall apply in person or by mail with the clerk of the township, city, or village in which the voter is registered.
(3) An application for an absent voter ballot under this section may be made in any of the following ways:
(a) By a written request signed by the voter stating the statutory grounds for making the application.
(b) On an absent voter ballot application form provided for that purpose by the clerk of the city, township, or village.
(c) On a federal postcard application.
(4) An applicant for an absent voter ballot shall sign the application. A clerk or assistant clerk shall not deliver an absent voter ballot to an applicant who does not sign the application. A person other than the applicant; a member of the applicant's immediate family; a person residing in the applicant's household; a person whose job normally includes the handling of mail, but only during the course of his or her employment; a registered elector requested by the applicant; or a clerk, assistant of the clerk, or other authorized election official shall not be in possession of a signed absent voter ballot application. A registered elector who is requested by the applicant to return his or her absent voter ballot application shall sign the certificate on the absent voter ballot application.
(5) The clerk of the city, township, or village shall have absent voter ballot application forms available in the office of the clerk at all times and shall furnish an absent voter ballot application form to anyone upon a verbal or written request. The absent voter ballot application shall be in substantially the following form:
"Application for absent voter ballot for:
[ ] The primary or special primary election to be held on ..... , 19... .
[ ] The election to be held on ..... , 19... .
(Check applicable election or elections)
I, .................................. , a qualified and registered elector of the ............ precinct of the township of ............ or village of ............ or of the ............ ward of the city of .................................. , in the county of .................................. and state of Michigan, apply for an official ballot, or ballots, to be voted by me at the election or elections as requested in this application.
The statutory grounds on which I base my request are:
[ ] I expect to be absent from the community in which I am registered for the entire time the polls are open on election day.
[ ] I am physically unable to attend the polls without the assistance of another.
[ ] I cannot attend the polls because of the tenets of my religion.
[ ] I have been appointed an election precinct inspector in a precinct other than the precinct where I reside.
[ ] I am 60 years of age or older.
[ ] I cannot attend the polls because I am confined to jail awaiting arraignment or trial.
(Check applicable reason)
Send absent voter ballot to me at:
.
(Street No. or R.R.)
.
(Post Office) (State)
My registered address .
  (Street No. or R.R.)
  .
  (Post Office) (State)
Date .............................................................................................................................................
I declare that the statements in this absent voter ballot application are true.
  .
(Signature)
WARNING
A person making a false statement in this absent voter ballot application is guilty of a misdemeanor. It is a violation of Michigan election law for a person other than those listed in the instructions to return, offer to return, agree to return, or solicit to return your absent voter ballot application to the clerk. An assistant authorized by the clerk who receives absent voter ballot applications at a location other than the office of the clerk must have credentials signed by the clerk. Ask to see his or her credentials before entrusting your application with a person claiming to have the clerk's authorization to return your application.
Certificate of Authorized Registered
Elector Returning Absent Voter
Ballot Application
I certify that my name is ...................., my address is ...................., and my date of birth is ............; that I am delivering the absent voter ballot application of .................... at his or her request; that I did not solicit or request to return the application; that I have not made any markings on the application; that I have not altered the application in anyway; that I have not influenced the applicant; and that I am aware that a false statement in this certificate is a violation of Michigan election law.
(Date)   (Signature)"
(6) The following instructions for an applicant for an absent voter ballot shall be included with each application furnished an applicant:
INSTRUCTIONS FOR APPLICANTS FOR ABSENT VOTER BALLOTS
Step1. After completely filling out the application, sign and date the application in the place designated. Your signature must appear on the application or you will not receive an absent voter ballot.
Step2. Deliver the application by 1 of the following methods:
* * *