2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.759 Application to vote absentee; time; manner; form; signature of applicant; false statement as misdemeanor.
MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
Act 116 of 1954
* * *
(c) In either (a) or (b), a member of the immediate family of the voter including a father-in-law, mother-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, grandparent, or grandchild or a person residing in the voter's household may mail or deliver the application to the clerk for the applicant.
(d) In the event an applicant cannot return the application in any of the above methods, the applicant may select any registered elector to return the application. The person returning the application must sign and return the certificate at the bottom of the application.
(7) A person who prints and distributes absent voter ballot applications shall print on the application the warning, certificate of authorized registered elector returning absent voter ballot application, and instructions required by this section.
(8) A person who makes a false statement in an absent voter ballot application is guilty of a misdemeanor. A person who forges a signature on an absent voter ballot application is guilty of a felony. A person who is not authorized in this act and who both distributes absent voter ballot applications to absent voters and returns those absent voter ballot applications to a clerk or assistant of the clerk is guilty of a misdemeanor.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955 ;-- Am. 1958, Act 192, Eff. Sept. 13, 1958 ;-- Am. 1959, Act 171, Eff. Mar. 19, 1960 ;-- Am. 1962, Act 90, Imd. Eff. Apr. 30, 1962 ;-- Am. 1963, Act 237, Eff. Sept. 6, 1963 ;-- Am. 1965, Act 354, Eff. Mar. 31, 1966 ;-- Am. 1974, Act 189, Imd. Eff. July 2, 1974 ;-- Am. 1975, Act 178, Imd. Eff. July 25, 1975 ;-- Am. 1980, Act 344, Imd. Eff. Dec. 23, 1980 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 201, Eff. Jan. 1, 1983 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 261, Eff. Mar. 28, 1996
Popular Name: Election Code