2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.758b Voting by persons confined in jail or prison prohibited.
MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
Act 116 of 1954
168.758b Voting by persons confined in jail or prison prohibited.
Sec. 758b.
A person who, in a court of this or another state or in a federal court, has been legally convicted and sentenced for a crime for which the penalty imposed is confinement in jail or prison shall not vote, offer to vote, attempt to vote, or be permitted to vote at an election while confined.
History: Add. 1975, Act 178, Imd. Eff. July 25, 1975
Popular Name: Election Code