2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.693 Nomination by more than 1 party or for more than 1 office; failure to make choice; procedure.
MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
Act 116 of 1954
168.693 Nomination by more than 1 party or for more than 1 office; failure to make choice; procedure.
Sec. 693.
Any person nominated at a primary or certified as a candidate by more than 1 political party for the same office, or for more than 1 office, except where 2 or more offices may be legally combined, who fails to designate the particular office sought and the party column in which it is desired that his or her name be printed or placed on the ballots or voting machines for the ensuing election, as herein provided, shall have his or her name printed or placed on said ballots or voting machines by the proper board of election commissioners in the following manner:
(1) Should such candidate's name have been certified by more than 1 political party, it shall be printed or placed in the column of that party first making certification;
(2) Should such candidate be nominated at a primary by 1 political party pursuant to the filing of petitions and be certified as a candidate by another party for the same office, or for more than 1 office, except where 2 or more offices may be legally combined, such candidate's name shall be printed or placed on the ballots or voting machines in the party column and for that office for which petitions were filed; or
(3) Should the name of such candidate be written or placed on the primary election ballots or voting machines for the same office, or for more than 1 office, except where 2 or more offices may be legally combined, by the electors of more than 1 political party without petitions having been filed or certification made, then the name of such candidate shall be printed or placed on the ballots or voting machines for the office and in the column of that party casting the greatest number of votes for such candidate at the preceding primary election.
History: 1954, Act 116, Eff. June 1, 1955
Popular Name: Election Code