2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.467m Judge of district court; appointment to fill vacancy; nominations to fill vacancy; election; term.
Act 116 of 1954 168.467m Judge of district court; appointment to fill vacancy; nominations to fill vacancy; election; term. Sec. 467m. (1) If a vacancy occurs in the office of district judge, the governor shall appoint a successor to fill the vacancy. Except as otherwise provided in section 467c(4), the person appointed by the governor shall be considered an incumbent for purposes of this act and shall hold office until 12 noon of January 1 following the next general November election at which a successor is elected and qualified. (2) Except as otherwise provided in section 467e(2), candidates shall be nominated at the next fall primary held at least 105 days after the vacancy occurs, to fill the vacancy in the manner provided for in this chapter for the nomination of candidates for district court judge. The vacancy shall be filled at the general November election next following the primary in the manner provided for in this chapter for the election of district court judges. The person elected shall hold office for the remainder of the unexpired term.