2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.467b Judge of district court; candidate; nominating petitions; signatures, addresses, and dates of signing; validity of filed petitions; filing for election to more than 1 district judgeship; withdrawal; office designation.
MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
Act 116 of 1954
168.467b Judge of district court; candidate; nominating petitions; signatures, addresses, and dates of signing; validity of filed petitions; filing for election to more than 1 district judgeship; withdrawal; office designation.
Sec. 467b.
(1) To obtain the printing of the name of a person as a candidate for nomination for the office of judge of the district court upon the official nonpartisan primary ballots, there shall be filed with the secretary of state nominating petitions containing the signatures, addresses, and dates of signing of a number of qualified and registered electors residing in the judicial district or division as determined under section 544f. An incumbent district court judge may also become a candidate by the filing of an affidavit in lieu of petitions according to section 467c. The secretary of state shall receive nominating petitions up to 4 p.m. on the fourteenth Tuesday preceding the primary. The provisions of sections 544a and 544b apply.
(2) Nominating petitions filed under this section are valid only if they clearly indicate for which of the following offices the candidate is filing, consistent with section 467c(4):
(a) An unspecified existing judgeship for which the incumbent judge is seeking election.
(b) An unspecified existing judgeship for which the incumbent judge is not seeking election.
(c) A new judgeship.
(3) A person who files nominating petitions for election to more than 1 district judgeship shall have not more than 3 days following the close of filing to withdraw from all but 1 filing.
(4) In a primary and general election for 2 or more judgeships where more than 1 of the categories in subsection (2) could be selected, a candidate shall apply to the bureau of elections for a written statement of office designation to correspond to the judgeship sought by the candidate. The office designation provided by the secretary of state shall be included in the heading of all nominating petitions. Nominating petitions containing an improper office designation are invalid.
(5) The secretary of state shall issue an office designation of incumbent position for any judgeship for which the incumbent judge is eligible to seek reelection. If an incumbent judge does not file an affidavit of candidacy by the deadline, the secretary of state shall notify all candidates for that office that a nonincumbent position exists. All nominating petitions circulated for the nonincumbent position subsequent to the deadline shall bear an office designation of nonincumbent position. All signatures collected prior to the affidavit of candidacy filing deadline may be filed with the nonincumbent nominating petitions.
History: Add. 1968, Act 155, Imd. Eff. June 17, 1968 ;-- Am. 1976, Act 3, Imd. Eff. Feb. 3, 1976 ;-- Am. 1981, Act 4, Eff. Apr. 30, 1981 ;-- Am. 1982, Act 149, Imd. Eff. May 6, 1982 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 7, Imd. Eff. Feb. 12, 1990 ;-- Am. 1990, Act 32, Imd. Eff. Mar. 21, 1990 ;-- Am. 1996, Act 583, Eff. Mar. 31, 1997 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 218, Eff. Mar. 10, 2000
Popular Name: Election Code