2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.303 Appearance of candidate\'s name on official ballot; nominating petition; form; filing fee; signatures; withdrawal.
MICHIGAN ELECTION LAW (EXCERPT)
Act 116 of 1954
168.303 Appearance of candidate's name on official ballot; nominating petition; form; filing fee; signatures; withdrawal.
Sec. 303.
(1) Subject to subsection (4), for an individual's name to appear on the official ballot as a candidate for school board member, the candidate shall file a nominating petition and the affidavit required by section 558 with the school district filing official not later than 4 p.m. on the twelfth Tuesday before the election date. The nominating petition must be signed by the following number of electors of the school district:
(a) If the population of the school district is less than 10,000 according to the most recent federal census, a minimum of 6 and a maximum of 20.
(b) If the population of the school district is 10,000 or more according to the most recent federal census, a minimum of 40 and a maximum of 100.
(2) The nominating petition shall be substantially in the form prescribed in section 544c, except that the petition shall be nonpartisan and shall include the following opening paragraph:
We, the undersigned, registered and qualified voters of ________________________________
and residents of the_____________________________, the county of _________________,
    (legal name of school district)   (city or township)
state of Michigan, nominate ____________________________________________________
      (name of candidate)
____________________________________ ____________________________________,
(street address) (city or township)
a registered and qualified elector of the district as a member of the board of education of the
school district for a term of _____ years, expiring _____, to be voted for at the election to be
held on the _____ day of __________, ________.
    (month) (year)
(3) A school elector shall not sign petitions for more candidates than are to be elected.
(4) Instead of filing nominating petitions, a candidate for school board member may pay a nonrefundable filing fee of $100.00 to the school district filing official. If this fee is paid by the due date for a nominating petition, the payment has the same effect under this section as the filing of a nominating petition.
(5) A nominating petition filed under this chapter is subject to the examination and investigation process prescribed in section 552 as to its sufficiency and the validity and genuineness of the signatures on the nominating petition, and to the other procedures prescribed in that section relevant to a petition filed under this chapter.
(6) After a nominating petition is filed or filing fee is paid for a candidate for school board member, the candidate is not permitted to withdraw unless a written withdrawal notice, signed by the candidate, is filed with the school district filing official not later than 4 p.m. of the third day after the last day for filing the nominating petition. If the school district filing official is not a county clerk, the school district filing official shall notify the county clerk of the candidates' names and addresses not later than 3 days after the last day for filing a withdrawal notice.
History: Add. 2003, Act 302, Eff. Jan. 1, 2005
Compiler's Notes: In the form in subsection (2), the descriptive element "(city or township)" is evidently positioned below the wrong blank line; the element should be positioned below the first blank line in the form.
Popular Name: Election Code