2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 141.438 Incurring debts or obligations; dividing appropriations into allotments; expenditures; application or division of money; restrictions on delegation of duties.
UNIFORM BUDGETING AND ACCOUNTING ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 2 of 1968
141.438 Incurring debts or obligations; dividing appropriations into allotments; expenditures; application or division of money; restrictions on delegation of duties.
Sec. 18.
(1) A member of the legislative body, chief administrative officer, administrative officer, or employee of the local unit shall not create a debt or incur a financial obligation on behalf of the local unit unless the debt or obligation is permitted by law.
(2) The chief administrative officer may cause the appropriations made by the legislative body for the local unit and its budgetary centers to be divided into allotments if the allotments are based upon the periodic requirements of the local unit and its budgetary centers.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in section 19, an administrative officer of the local unit shall not incur expenditures against an appropriation account in excess of the amount appropriated by the legislative body. The chief administrative officer, an administrative officer, or an employee of the local unit shall not apply or divert money of the local unit for purposes inconsistent with those specified in the appropriations of the legislative body.
(4) No duties shall be delegated to the chief administrative officer that diminish any charter or statutory responsibilities of an elected or appointed official.
History: Add. 1978, Act 621, Eff. Apr. 1, 1980 ;-- Am. 2000, Act 493, Imd. Eff. Jan. 11, 2001