2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 129.61 Misappropriation of public moneys; suit by taxpayer.
MISAPPROPRIATION OF PUBLIC FUNDS (EXCERPT)
Act 94 of 1929
129.61 Misappropriation of public moneys; suit by taxpayer.
Sec. 1.
Any person or persons, firm or corporation, resident in any township or school district, paying taxes to such political unit, may institute suits or actions at law or in equity on behalf of or for the benefit of the treasurer of such political subdivision, for an accounting and/or the recovery of funds or moneys misappropriated or unlawfully expended by any public officer, board or commission of such political subdivision. Before such suit is instituted a demand shall be made on the public officer, board or commission whose duty it may be to maintain such suit followed by a neglect or refusal to take action in relation thereto. Security for costs shall be filed by the plaintiff or plaintiffs in any such suit or action and all costs and expenses of the same shall be paid by the person or persons instituting the same unless and until a recovery of such funds or moneys be obtained as the result of such proceedings.
History: 1929, Act 94, Eff. Aug. 28, 1929 ;-- CL 1929, 2711 ;-- CL 1948, 129.61