2006 Michigan Compiled Laws - Mich. Comp. Laws § 125.324 Township planning commission; members, qualification, appointment, term, vacancies, compensation, budget; gifts; expenditures.
TOWNSHIP PLANNING (EXCERPT)
Act 168 of 1959
125.324 Township planning commission; members, qualification, appointment, term, vacancies, compensation, budget; gifts; expenditures.
Sec. 4.
(1) The planning commission shall consist of not less than 5 nor more than 9 members, who shall be representative of major interests as they exist in the township, such as agriculture, recreation, education, public health, government, commerce, transportation and industry. All members shall be qualified electors and property owners of the township. One member of the township board shall be a member of the planning commission.
(2) All members of the planning commission shall be appointed by the township supervisor with the approval of the township board. Members may be removed by the township supervisor, after a hearing, with the approval of the township board.
(3) The term of each member shall be for 3 years, except that of the members first appointed, 1/3 shall serve for 1 year, 1/3 for 2 years and 1/3 for 3 years. A successor shall be appointed not more than 1 month after the term of the preceding commission member has expired. All vacancies for unexpired terms shall be filled for the remainder of such term.
(4) Members of the planning commission may be compensated for their services as provided by the township board. The planning commission may make and administer regulations relative to compensation for the travel of its members and employees when engaged in the performance of activities authorized by the township planning commission, including attendance at conferences and meetings. The planning commission shall prepare a detailed budget and submit same to the township board for approval or disapproval. The township board annually may appropriate and make available funds for carrying out the purposes and functions permitted under this act, and may match township funds with federal, state, county or other local government or private grants. The township board may accept and use gifts and grants for planning commission purposes. Money so accepted shall be deposited with the township treasurer in a special nonreverting planning commission fund for expenditure by the planning commission for the purpose designated by the donor. The township treasurer shall draw warrants against the special nonreverting fund only upon vouchers signed by the chairman and secretary of the planning commission and upon orders drawn by the township clerk. The expenditures of the planning commission, exclusive of gifts and grants, shall be within the amounts appropriated by the township board.
History: 1959, Act 168, Eff. Mar. 19, 1960