2022 Massachusetts General Laws
Part II - Real and Personal Property and Domestic Relations
Title II - Descent and Distribution, Wills, Estates of Deceased Persons and Absentees, Guardianship, Conservatorship and Trusts
Chapter 190b - Massachusetts Uniform Probate Code
Article III - Probate of Wills and Administration
Section 3-617 - Special Representative; Formal Proceedings; Power and Duties
(a) A special personal representative appointed by order of the court in any formal proceeding has the power of a general personal representative except as limited by section 3–715(b) and in the appointment and duties as prescribed in the order. The appointment may be for a period of up to 90 days except in extraordinary circumstances, in which case the court may order an appointment for a longer period. The court may, for good cause shown, extend the appointment for additional period, of up to 90 days.
(b) A special personal representative shall have authority to distribute only pursuant to part 7 of article III, and pursuant to specific orders of the court.
(c) Unless otherwise ordered by the court, the authority of any personal representative previously appointed by the court or magistrate shall be suspended for as long as a special personal representative has authority.