2021 Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title VIII - Elections
Chapter 54 - Elections
Section 11 - Election Officers in Certain Cities
Universal Citation: MA Gen L ch 54 § 11 (2021)
[ Section impacted by 2020, 45, Secs. 1 and 1A, as amended by 2020, 92, Secs. 1 to 3, effective March 23, 2020; 2020, 92 Secs. 15 to 17 effective June 5, 2020; 2020, 115, Secs. 6 and 12, effective July 6, 2020; and 2021, 5, Secs. 1 and 2, effective March 16, 2021 and 2020, 255, effective December 31, 2020 as amended by 2021, 5, Secs. 4 to 8, effective March 16, 2021 and 2021, 29, Secs. 51 to 55, effective July 29, 2021, relating to elections in order to address disruptions caused by the outbreak of COVID-19.]
  Section 11. Subject to section eleven B, the mayor of every city, except where city charters provide otherwise and except as provided in sections eleven A and thirty-six, shall annually not earlier than July fifteenth nor later than August fifteenth appoint as election officers for each voting precinct, one warden, one deputy warden, one clerk, one deputy clerk, four inspectors and four deputy inspectors, who shall, at the time of their appointment, be enrolled voters in the commonwealth, except as otherwise provided in section 11B; provided, however, that the state secretary shall establish a waiver system to allow a city to request permission to appoint fewer election officers than specified in this paragraph. The persons so appointed shall be enrolled voters in the commonwealth, except as otherwise provided in section 11B. He may, in like manner, appoint two inspectors and two deputy inspectors in addition, and such additional inspectors as he may deem necessary, not less than two nor more than four for each three hundred voters, to count and tabulate the votes or to serve at any election. Every such appointment shall be filed in the office of the city clerk of such city within forty-eight hours after it is made, and shall be acted on by the aldermen not less than three days after the filing of such appointment and on or before September first following. After said September first, the mayor, with the approval of the aldermen, may, from time to time, appoint temporary additional inspectors to count and tabulate the votes. Records of appointments made under authority of this section shall be open to public inspection.