2021 Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title II - Executive and Administrative Officers of the Commonwealth
Chapter 23j - Massachusetts Clean Energy Technology Center
Section 5 - Annual Reports
Universal Citation: MA Gen L ch 23j § 5 (2021)
Section 5. The center shall annually submit a report setting forth, relative to its operations, its receipts and expenditures during such fiscal year and its assets and liabilities during the fiscal year to the governor, the secretary of administration and finance, the comptroller and the clerks of the house of representatives and senate, who shall forward the same to the house and senate committees on ways and means, the joint committee on economic development and emerging technologies, the joint committee on telecommunications, utilities and energy and the joint committee on environment, natural resources and agriculture annually on or before August 15.
The center shall annually, not later than August 15, submit to the governor, the joint committee on telecommunications, utilities and energy, the joint committee on economic development and emerging technologies and the senate and house committees on ways and means a report detailing the expenditure and investment of monies from the fund and the trust fund over the previous fiscal year, the ability of the fund to meet the requirements in section 35FF of chapter 10 and the ability of the trust fund to meet the requirements in section 9, and any recommendations for improving the ability of the board, the center and the fund and trust fund to meet such requirements.
The center shall annually, no later than August 15, submit to the governor, the joint committee on telecommunications, utilities and energy, the joint committee on economic development and emerging technologies and the senate and house committees on ways and means a report detailing the commonwealth's clean energy sector. The report shall include, but shall not be limited to, an examination of the growth rate of the commonwealth's clean energy sector, including the number of in-state jobs and businesses.