2021 Massachusetts General Laws
Part I - Administration of the Government
Title II - Executive and Administrative Officers of the Commonwealth
Chapter 22c - The Department of State Police
Section 1 - Definitions
Universal Citation: MA Gen L ch 22c § 1 (2021)
Section 1. As used in this chapter, the following words shall, unless the context requires otherwise, have the following meanings:—
''AMBER alert plan'', the America's Missing Broadcast Emergency Response Alert Plan authorizing the broadcast media, upon notice from the department, to transmit an emergency alert to inform the public of a child abduction.
''Colonel'', the colonel of state police, the head of the department of state police.
''Department'', the department of state police.
''Commissioned officer'', a member of the state police holding a title of the rank of lieutenant, detective lieutenant, captain or detective captain.
''Noncommissioned officer'', a member of the state police holding a title of sergeant.
''Staff officer'', a member of the state police holding a title of the rank of major, lieutenant colonel or colonel.
''Uniformed member'', member of the state police who has been appointed under the provisions of section ten.
''Veteran'', any person who:
(1) comes within the definition of a veteran pursuant to the provisions of the forty-third clause of section seven of chapter four;
(2) comes within such definition except that instead of having performed ''wartime service'' as defined therein, he has been awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor or one of the following campaign badges: Second Nicaraguan Campaign, Yangtze Service, Navy Occupation Service, Army of Occupation or Medal for Humane Action; or
(3) is a person eligible to receive the Congressional Medal of Honor or one of the campaign badges enumerated in clause (2) and who presents proof of such eligibility which is satisfactory to the personnel administrator; provided that a veteran shall not include active duty for training in the army national guard or air national guard or active duty for training as a reservist in the armed forces of the United States.