2019 Massachusetts General Laws
Part II - Real and Personal Property and Domestic Relations
Title I - Title to Real Property
Chapter 185 - The Land Court and Registration of Title to Land
Section 42 - General Default; Order; Judgment Confirming Title
Universal Citation: MA Gen L ch 185 § 42 (2019)
Section 42. If no person appears and answers within the time allowed, the court may at once upon motion of the plaintiff, no reason to the contrary appearing, order a general default to be recorded and the complaint to be taken for confessed. By the description in the notice, ''to all whom it may concern'', all the world are made parties defendant and shall be concluded by the default and order. After such default and order, the court may enter a judgment confirming the title of the plaintiff and ordering registration thereof. The court shall not be bound by the report of the examiner of title, but may require other or further proof.