2018 Massachusetts General Laws
PART I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
TITLE IX TAXATION
Chapter 65A TAXATION OF TRANSFERS OF CERTAIN ESTATES
Section 3 Credits on transfers of future interests
Universal Citation: MA Gen L ch 65A § 3 (2018)
Section 3. If after the payment of the tax under this chapter there shall become payable a tax under chapter sixty-five upon any future interest in any property owned by such decedent or subject to such tax as a part of or in connection with his estate, such part of the tax paid under this chapter as is attributable to such future interest shall be credited against the tax under said chapter sixty-five, but the amount so credited shall not in any event exceed the amount of the tax on such future interest.