2017 Massachusetts General Laws
PART I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
TITLE XXII CORPORATIONS
Chapter 176 FRATERNAL BENEFIT SOCIETIES
Section 49 Tax exemption
Universal Citation: MA Gen L ch 176 § 49 (2017)
Section 49. Every society organized or licensed under this chapter is hereby declared to be a charitable and benevolent institution, and all of its funds shall be exempt from all and every state, county, district, municipal and school tax other than taxes on real estate and office equipment.