2017 Massachusetts General Laws
PART I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
TITLE XXII CORPORATIONS
Chapter 155 GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATIVE TO CORPORATIONS
Section 6 General powers
Universal Citation: MA Gen L ch 155 § 6 (2017)
Section 6. A corporation may, in its corporate name, sue and be sued, appear, prosecute and defend to final judgment or decree and execution; have a corporate seal, which it may alter at pleasure; elect in such manner as it may determine all necessary officers, fix their compensation and define their duties and obligations; and make by-laws and regulations consistent with law for its own government, the due and orderly conduct of its affairs and the management of its property. The clerk, or recording officer with the powers of clerk, shall be a resident of the commonwealth and shall be sworn.