2016 Massachusetts General Laws
PART I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
TITLE IX TAXATION
Chapter 62 TAXATION OF INCOMES
Section 5C Taxation of unincorporated homeowners' association
MA Gen L ch 62 § 5C (2016) What's This?
Section 5C. An unincorporated association within the definition of and electing to be treated as a homeowners' association under section 528(c) of the Code for a taxable year shall be subject to tax under this chapter on its income as a resident individual for the taxable year. Its gross income shall be calculated under subsection (a) of section 2, and its taxable income shall be defined as in section 528(d)(1), (3) of the Code, to the extent consistent with the laws of the commonwealth. No such association shall be allowed the deductions or exemptions under section 3. The modifications under section 528(d)(2) of the Code shall not apply in determining taxable income for purposes of this chapter.