2015 Massachusetts General Laws
PART IV CRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGSIN CRIMINAL CASES
TITLE I CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
CHAPTER 269 CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC PEACE
Section 11B Possession or control of firearm with serial or identification number removed or mutilated, while committing or attempting a felony; destruction
MA Gen L ch 269 § 11B (2015) What's This?
Section 11B. Whoever, while in the commission or attempted commission of a felony, has in his possession or under his control a firearm the serial number or identification number of which has been removed, defaced, altered, obliterated or mutilated in any manner shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than two and one half nor more than five years, or in a jail or house of correction for not less than six months nor more than two and one half years. Upon a conviction of a violation of this section, said firearm or other article, by the authority of the written order of the court, shall be forwarded to the colonel of the state police, who shall cause said weapon to be destroyed.