2012 Massachusetts General Laws
PART I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT(Chapters 1 through 182)
TITLE XIV PUBLIC WAYS AND WORKS
CHAPTER 82 THE LAYING OUT, ALTERATION, RELOCATION AND DISCONTINUANCE OF PUBLIC WAYS, AND SPECIFIC REPAIRS THEREON
Section 34 Reserved spaces along ways; rights of pedestrians injured by streetcars
MA Gen L ch 82 § 34 What's This?
Section 34. If the city council of a city, or a town, accepts this section or has accepted the corresponding provisions of earlier laws, the board or officers authorized to lay out highways or town ways may reserve spaces between the side lines thereof for the use of horseback riders, for bicycle paths or for street railways, except such as may be operated by steam, for drains, sewers and electric wires, for trees and grass, and for planting. A pedestrian who is injured by a street railway car within or upon any of the spaces so reserved for street railways shall have the rights of a traveler on the highway.