2012 Massachusetts General Laws
PART I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT(Chapters 1 through 182)
TITLE IV CIVIL SERVICE, RETIREMENTS AND PENSIONS
CHAPTER 32A CONTRIBUTORY GROUP GENERAL OR BLANKET INSURANCE FOR PERSONS IN THE SERVICE OF THE COMMONWEALTH
Section 24 State Retiree Benefits Trust Fund
MA Gen L ch 32A § 24 What's This?
Section 24. (a) There shall be established and set up on the books of the commonwealth a fund to be known as the State Retiree Benefits Trust Fund. The Health Care Security Trust board of trustees established in section 4 of chapter 29D shall be the trustee of and shall administer the fund in accordance with that section. The fund shall be an expendable trust not subject to appropriation.
[ Subsection (b) effective until July 1, 2011. For text effective July 1, 2011, see below.]
(b) The purpose of said fund shall be for depositing, investing and disbursing amounts set aside solely to meet liabilities of the state employees' retirement system for health care and other non-pension benefits for retired members of the system. There shall be credited to the fund any revenue from appropriations or other monies authorized by the general court and specifically designated to be credited to the fund, and any gifts, grants, private contributions, investment income earned on the fund's assets and all other sources. Money remaining in the fund at the end of a fiscal year shall not revert to the General Fund.
[ Subsection (b) as amended by 2011, 68, Sec. 49 effective July 1, 2011. See 2011, 68, Sec. 221. For text effective until July 1, 2011, see above.]
(b) The purpose of said fund shall be for depositing, investing and disbursing amounts set aside solely to meet liabilities of the state employees' retirement system for health care and other non-pension benefits for retired members of the system and for depositing, investing and disbursing amounts transferred to it under subsection (d). There shall be credited to the fund any revenue from appropriations or other monies authorized by the general court and specifically designated to be credited to the fund, and any gifts, grants, private contributions, investment income earned on the fund's assets and all other sources. Money remaining in the fund at the end of a fiscal year shall not revert to the General Fund.
(c) Upon request of the group insurance commission established, the board may expend amounts in the fund, without further appropriation, to pay the costs of health care and other non-pension benefits for retired members of the state retirement system; provided, however, that said group insurance commission shall remain responsible for administering the payment of, and determining the terms, conditions, schedule of benefits, carriers and eligibility for, health care and other non-pension benefits for retired members of the state retirement system.
[ Subsection (d) effective until July 1, 2011. For text effective July 1, 2011, see below.]
(d) Upon authorization by the board, any other retirement system of the commonwealth may participate in the fund using the same procedures required for participation in the PRIT Fund pursuant to section 22 of chapter 32.
[ Subsection (d) as amended by 2011, 68, Sec. 50 effective July 1, 2011. See 2011, 68, Sec. 221. For text effective until July 1, 2011, see above.]
(d) Upon authorization by the board, any political subdivision, municipality, county or agency or authority of the commonwealth may participate in the fund using procedures and criteria to be adopted by the board.
(e) The fund shall be revocable only when all such health care and other non-pension benefits, current and future, payable pursuant to this chapter have been paid or defeased.
(f) The trustees shall adopt an annual budget for the fund and supplemental budgets that the trustees consider necessary, subject to the approval of the general court. Funding for the budget shall be from the investment return of the fund. If the general court takes no final action to disapprove a budget within 60 days after its filing with the clerk of the house of representatives and the clerk of the senate, the budget shall be considered to be approved. If the general court disapproves a budget within 60 days after it has been filed, the trustees shall operate under the annualized budgetary level most recently approved pending the filing and subsequent approval of any other annual or supplemental budget request.
(g) The trustees shall engage actuaries experienced in retiree health care costs to perform annual actuarial calculations in accordance with Government Accounting Standards Board Statements 43 and 45, using data as needed from the group insurance commission, the public employee retirement administration commission, the state treasurer and the comptroller and prepare funding schedules to be filed in accordance with section 25.
(h) The trustees shall engage an independent auditor to perform an annual audit of the State Retiree Benefits Trust Fund's assets, liabilities, net assets, investments and operations on an annual basis in accordance with government auditing standards and policies established by the comptroller. The annual audit report shall be made available to all participating subdivisions, authorities, boards or instrumentalities not later than September 15.