2012 Massachusetts General Laws
PART I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT(Chapters 1 through 182)
TITLE III LAWS RELATING TO STATE OFFICERS
CHAPTER 29 STATE FINANCE
Section 2RR Workforce Training Trust Fund
* * *
(a) There is hereby established and set up on the books of the commonwealth a separate fund to be known as the Workforce Training Trust Fund, in this section called the Fund. There shall be credited to the Fund the workforce training contributions required by section 14L of chapter 151A. The director of the department of career services may contract with the Commonwealth Corporation to administer the fund. For the purpose of accommodating discrepancies between the receipt of revenues and related expenditures, the director of career services may incur obligations and the comptroller may certify payment amounts not to exceed the most recent revenue estimate submitted by the department and approved by the comptroller; provided, however, that the fund shall be in balance by the close of each fiscal year.
[ Introductory paragraph of subsection (b) effective until March 27, 2011. For text effective March 27, 2011, see below.]
(b) Subject to appropriation, the commissioner, which in this section shall have the meaning assigned by section 1 of chapter 151A, shall make expenditures from the Fund for the following purposes:
[ Introductory paragraph of subsection (b) as amended by 2011, 3, Sec. 94 effective March 27, 2011 until July 1, 2011. For text effective until March 27, 2011, see above. For text effective July 1, 2011, see below.]
(b) Subject to appropriation, the director of the department of career services shall make expenditures from the Fund for the following purposes:
[ Introductory paragraph of subsection (b) as amended by 2011, 68, Sec. 39 effective July 1, 2011. See 2011, 68, Sec. 221. For text effective until July 1, 2011, see above.]
(b) The director of the department of career services shall be the trustee of the fund and, without further appropriation, shall make expenditures from the fund for the following purposes:
[ Introductory paragraph of the first paragraph of paragraph (1) of subsection (b) effective until March 27, 2011. For text effective March 27, 2011, see below.]
(1) To provide grants to employers, employer groups, labor organizations and training providers for projects to provide education and training to existing employees and newly hired workers. In determining who shall receive grants, the commissioner shall consider the following criteria:
[ Introductory paragraph of the first paragraph of paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as amended by 2011, 3, Sec. 92 effective March 27, 2011. For text effective until March 27, 2011, see above.]
(1) To provide grants to employers, employer groups, labor organizations and training providers for projects to provide education and training to existing employees and newly hired workers. In determining who shall receive grants, the director shall consider the following criteria:
(i) whether the project will increase the skills of low-wage, low-skilled workers;
* * *