2012 Massachusetts General Laws
PART I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT(Chapters 1 through 182)
TITLE II EXECUTIVE AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS OF THE COMMONWEALTH
CHAPTER 15A PUBLIC EDUCATION
Section 42 Award of academic credit for student's military occupation, training, coursework and experience; educational credit for exams funded through Department of Defense
MA Gen L ch 15A § 42 What's This?
[ Text of section added by 2012, 108, Sec. 5 effective May 31, 2012.]
Section 42. (a) The council shall develop and adopt a written policy requiring each public institution of higher education to develop a set of written policies and procedures governing the evaluation of a student's military occupation, military training, coursework and experience, to determine whether academic credit shall be awarded by the institution for the evaluated occupation, experience, training and coursework. The council's policy may require that the occupation, training, experience or courses meet the standards of the American Council on Education or equivalent standards for awarding academic credit. The council may also develop and adopt a written policy requiring each public institution of higher education to develop a set of written policies and procedures to standardize credit-by-exam equivalencies for exams funded through the Department of Defense. The educational credit shall be awarded based upon each institution's admissions standards and shall be consistent with the mission of the commonwealth's system of public higher education, as defined by the council under section 1. Each public institution of higher education shall designate a single point of contact for a student who is enrolled in such an institution and who is also a veteran, as defined in clause Forty-third of section 7 of chapter 4, to conduct such an evaluation and determination.
(b) The council shall consult with the chief executive officers of each public institution of higher education in implementing the policy set forth in subsection (a) and the policy adopted by the council shall, to the greatest extent possible, provide for consistent application by all the commonwealth's public institutions of higher education and promote accurate and complete academic counseling.