2010 Massachusetts Code
PART II REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
TITLE II DESCENT AND DISTRIBUTION, WILLS, ESTATES OF DECEASED PERSONS AND ABSENTEES, GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP AND TRUSTS
CHAPTER 190B MASSACHUSETTS UNIFORM PROBATE CODE
ARTICLE III PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION
Section 3-406 Formal testacy proceedings; contested cases; testimony of attesting witnesses
MA Gen L ch 190B § 3-406 What's This?
[Text of section added by 2008, 521, Sec. 9 effective July 1, 2011. See 2008, 521, Sec. 44.]
(a) If evidence concerning execution of an attested will which is not self-proved is necessary in contested cases, the testimony of at least 1 of the attesting witnesses, if within the commonwealth, competent and able to testify, is required. Due execution of a will may be proved by other evidence.
(b) If the will is self-proved, compliance with signature and other requirements of execution shall be presumed subject to rebuttal without the testimony of any witness upon filing the will and the acknowledgment and affidavits annexed or attached thereto, unless there is proof of fraud or forgery affecting the acknowledgment or affidavit.