2009 Massachusetts Code
PART I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
TITLE IX TAXATION
CHAPTER 59 ASSESSMENT OF LOCAL TAXES
Section 76 Revision of valuation or classification
Section 76. If any property subject to taxation has been unintentionally valued or classified in an incorrect manner due to clerical or data processing error or other good faith reason, the assessors shall revise its valuation or classification and shall assess any additional taxes resulting from such revision in the manner and within the time provided by section seventy-five and subject to its provisions.