2006 Massachusetts Code - Chapter 29 — Section 29F. Debarment from bidding; definitions; lists; notice; affiliates; mitigating circumstances.
Section 29F. (a) As used in this section the following words shall, unless the context requires otherwise, have the following meanings:—
“Affiliates”, entities which are affiliates of each other when either directly or indirectly one concern or individual controls or has the power to control another, or when a third party controls or has the power to control both.
“Commissioner”, the commissioner of the division of capital asset management and maintenance or his designee within such division.
“Contractor”, any person that has furnished or seeks to furnish supplies or services under a contract with a public agency or with a person under a contract with a public agency.
“Debarment”, an exclusion from public contracting or subcontracting for a reasonable, specified period of time commensurate with the seriousness of the offense.
“Public agency”, a department, agency, board, commission, authority, activity or instrumentality of the commonwealth, or of any political subdivision of the commonwealth, or of two or more subdivisions thereof.
“Person”, any natural person, business, partnership, corporation, union, committee, club or other organization, entity or group of individuals.
“Public contract”, a contract for the furnishing of supplies or services to any public agency.
“Secretary”, the head of an executive office established under chapter six A or his designee within such executive office, or the secretary of administration appointed pursuant to section four of chapter seven or his designee within the executive office.
“Suspension”, the temporary disqualification of a contractor who is suspected upon adequate evidence of engaging or having engaged in conduct which constitutes grounds for debarment.
(b) The secretary of administration shall establish and maintain a consolidated list of contractors to whom public contracts shall not be awarded and from whom offers, bids, or proposals shall not be solicited.
The list shall show at a minimum the following information: (1) the names of those persons debarred or suspended in alphabetical order with appropriate cross reference where more than one name is involved in a single debarment or suspension; (2) the basis of authority for each debarment or suspension, including the secretary or other official who imposed the debarment or suspension; (3) the extent of restrictions imposed; (4) the termination date of each debarment or suspension; and (5) in the case of a suspension, the hearing date, if and when set, for debarment proceedings.
* * *
or eligible.
(g) In determining whether to debar a contractor, or the period of a debarment, all mitigating facts and circumstances shall be taken into consideration. Except as precluded by statute, a debarment may be removed or the period thereof may be reduced by the secretary or the commissioner who imposed the debarment or suspension upon the submission of an application supported by documentary evidence setting forth appropriate grounds for the granting of relief, such as newly discovered material evidence, reversal of a judgment or conviction, bona fide change of ownership or management, or the elimination of the cause for which the debarment was imposed.
(h) During the period for which a person has been debarred or suspended, that person shall not submit or cause to be submitted offers, bids, or proposals to any public agency, nor shall any public agency solicit or consider offers, bids, or proposals from, nor execute, renew, or extend any contract with, a debarred or suspended contractor, and a contractor shall not contract for supplies or services from a debarred or suspended subcontractor on any public contract.
(i) The secretary of administration shall by regulation drawn up in consultation with each secretary and the commissioner provide for, upon the request of any secretary or the commissioner the timely commencement by, the removal to, or consolidation at the executive office of administration and finance of debarment or suspension proceedings. Such regulations also shall provide that the contractor against whom debarment or suspension proceedings have been initiated may apply to the secretary of administration for consolidation of such proceedings at the executive office of administration. Such proceedings shall be conducted by the secretary of administration or his designee in accordance with the provision of this section.