2006 Massachusetts Code - Chapter 25A — Section 11C. Contracts for procurement of energy management services.
Section 11C. (a) A public agency may, in the manner provided by this section, contract for the procurement of energy management services. Such contracts may include terms of ten years or less. Contracts which include cogeneration projects shall have terms of twenty years or less. The publi
* * *
The provisions of sections forty-four A, forty-four B and forty-four E through forty-four H, inclusive, of chapter one hundred and forty-nine shall not apply to contracts procured pursuant to this section. The provisions of section forty-four D of chapter one hundred and forty-nine shall apply as appropriate to proposals submitted for contracts under this section, and every such proposal shall be accompanied by (1) a copy of a certificate of eligibility issued by the commissioner of the division of capital asset management and maintenance, and (2) by an update statement. The offeror’s qualifications shall be evaluated by the division of capital asset management and maintenance in a manner designated by the commissioner of said division. If the public agency determines that any offeror is not responsible or eligible, the public agency shall reject the offeror, and shall give written notice of such action to the division of capital asset management and maintenance.
State agencies and building authorities shall award contracts under this section to the lowest offeror demonstrably possessing the skill, ability, and integrity necessary to perform faithfully energy management services.
Payments under a contract for energy management services may be based in whole or in part on any cost savings attributable to a reduction in energy and water consumption due to the contractor’s performance or revenues gained due to the contractor’s services which are aimed at energy and water cost savings.
(b) The provisions of this subsection shall apply to a governmental body, as defined in this section, procuring contracts under this section.
Unless no other manner of description suffices, and the governmental body so determines in writing, setting forth the basis for the determination, all requirements shall be written in a manner which describes the requirements to be met without having the effect of exclusively requiring a proprietary supply or service, or a procurement from a sole source.
Subject to a governmental body’s authority to reject, in whole or in part, any and all proposals, as provided in this section, a governmental body shall unconditionally accept a proposal without alternation or correction, except as provided in this paragraph. An offeror may correct, modify, or withdraw a proposal by written notice received in the office designated in the request for proposals prior to the time and date set for opening the proposals. After proposal opening, an offeror may not change any provisions of the proposal in a manner prejudicial to the interests of the governmental body or fair competition. The governmental body shall waive minor informalities or allow the offeror to correct them. If a mistake and the intended proposal are clearly evident on the face of the proposal document, the governmental body shall correct the mistake to reflect the intended correction and so notify the offeror in writing, and the offeror may not withdraw the proposal. An offeror may withdraw a proposal if a mistake is clearly evident on the face of the proposal but the intended correction is not similarly evident.
The governmental body shall evaluate each proposal and award each contract based solely on the criteria set forth in the request for proposals. Such criteria shall include, but not be limited to, all standards by which the governmental body will evaluate responsiveness, responsibility, qualifications of the offeror, technical merit, and cost to the governmental body. The request for proposals shall specify the method for comparing proposals to determine the proposal offering the lowest overall cost to the governmental body, taking into consideration comprehensiveness of services, energy or water cost savings, costs to be paid by the governmental body, and revenues to be paid to the governmental body. If the governmental body awards the contract to an offeror who did not submit the proposal offering the lowest overall cost, the governmental body shall explain the reason for the award in writing.
The evaluations shall specify revision, if needed, to each proposal which should be obtained by negotiation prior to awarding the contract to the offeror of the proposal. The governmental body may condition an award on successful negotiation of the revisions specified in the evaluation, and shall explain in writing the reasons for omitting any such revision from a plan incorporated by reference in the contract.
(c) The public agency may cancel a request for proposals, or may reject in whole or in part any and all proposals when the public agency determines that cancellation or rejection serves the best interests of the public agency. The public agency shall state in writing the reason for a cancellation or rejection.
The public agency shall promptly publish in the central register notice of the offeror awarded the contract.
The public agency shall, within thirty days, file a copy thereof with the commissioner of energy resources.
* * *