2006 Massachusetts Code - Chapter 112 — Section 87L. Suspension of certificate; charges; notice; hearing; issuance of newcertificate.
Section 87L. The board may suspend, for not exceeding six months, the certificate of registration of any barber for habitual drunkenness or, for failure to comply with sanitary rules or regulations of the board approved by the state department of public health, or may revoke such certificate upon proof of any violation of its rules and regulations; provided, that before any certificate shall be so suspended or revoked, the holder thereof shall have had notice in writing of the charge or charges against him, and at a day specified in said notice, at least five days after the service of notice thereof, shall have been given a public hearing and an opportunity to present testimony in his behalf, and to confront the witnesses against him. Any person whose certificate of registration has been so revoked may apply to have a new certificate of registration granted to him, and, upon satisfactory proof that the disqualification of such person has ceased, and that he is a proper person to be registered as a barber, the board shall grant to him a new certificate of registration.