2006 Massachusetts Code - Chapter 112 — Section 125. Exclusion of other professions or occupations from applications oflicensing or registration requirements.
Section 125. Nothing in sections one hundred and eighteen to one hundred and twenty-nine A, inclusive, shall be construed to prevent qualified members of other professions or occupations such as physicians, teachers, members of the clergy, authorized Christian Science practitioners, attorneys-at-law, social workers, guidance counselors, clinical counselors, adjustment counselors, speech pathologists, audiologists or rehabilitation counselors from doing work of a psychological nature consistent with the accepted standards of their respective professions, provided, however, that they do not hold themselves out to the public by any title or description stating or implying that they are psychologists or are licensed to practice psychology.
Nothing in sections one hundred and eighteen to one hundred and twenty-nine A, inclusive, shall be construed to prevent school psychologists certified by the department of education from practicing and functioning within the scope of their employment in public or private schools or performing as certified school psychologists at any time in private practice or the public sector; provided, however, that they use the title Certified School Psychologists.