2023 Maryland Statutes
Transportation
Title 16 - Vehicle Laws -- Drivers' Licenses
Subtitle 1 - Issuance, Expiration, and Renewal of Licenses
Section 16-105 - Learner's Instructional Permit
(a) (1) Any individual who desires to obtain an original driver’s license under this subtitle or to be licensed in a class for which the individual is not already licensed under this subtitle shall apply to the Administration for the desired driver’s license.
* * *
(e) (1) This subsection only applies to an individual who holds a license and who seeks a different class license to drive a motor vehicle that, under the individual’s current license, the individual is not authorized to drive.
(2) The holder of a learner’s instructional permit may not take the driver’s license examination sooner than 14 days after the permit is issued.
(3) The 14 days’ requirement may be waived if a subsequent learner’s instructional permit is issued or applied for.
(4) A learner’s instructional permit issued to an individual described in paragraph (1) of this subsection expires 180 days after date of issuance.
(f) (1) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, the Administration may issue a driver’s license, without first issuing a learner’s instructional permit and without a waiting period, to any individual who:
(i) Has been licensed regularly to drive in this State, in another state or country, or by the armed forces of the United States, if the Administration is satisfied that the applicant’s experience in driving vehicles of the type that would be authorized by the license class applied for is sufficient to justify issuance of the license without further training; or
(ii) Has successfully completed the Administration approved basic motorcycle safety course.
(2) The Administration may:
(i) Examine the applicant’s driving as provided in § 16-110 of this subtitle; or
(ii) Issue a provisional license, if appropriate, under § 16-111(e) of this subtitle.
(3) An individual who never held a driver’s license issued by the Administration or by another state, but who otherwise may obtain a license under paragraph (1)(i) of this subsection without first obtaining a learner’s instructional permit, shall successfully complete a 3-hour alcohol and drug education program established by the Administration under § 16-212.1 of this title before qualifying for a driver’s license.
(g) An individual holding a learner’s instructional permit issued under this section may not drive or attempt to drive a motor vehicle on any highway in this State in violation of any of the provisions of this section.