2023 Maryland Statutes
Real Property
Title 10 - Sales of Property
Subtitle 7 - Contracts of Sale -- Miscellaneous Provisions
Section 10-702 - Single Family Residential Real Property Disclosure Requirements
* * *
        (3)    The disclosure or disclaimer statement shall be delivered to each purchaser before the execution by the purchaser of an option to purchase agreement or a lease agreement containing an option to purchase provision.
        (4)    At the time the disclosure or disclaimer statement is delivered, each purchaser shall date and sign a written acknowledgment of receipt, which shall be included in or attached to the contract of sale.
    (g)    A purchaser who receives the disclosure or disclaimer statement on or before entering into the contract of sale does not have the right to rescind the contract of sale based upon the information contained in the statement.
    (h)    (1)    A purchaser who does not receive the disclosure or disclaimer statement on or before entering into the contract of sale has the unconditional right, upon written notice to the vendor or vendor’s agent:
            (i)    To rescind the contract of sale at any time before the receipt of the disclosure or disclaimer statement or within 5 days following receipt of the disclosure or disclaimer statement; and
            (ii)    To the immediate return of any deposits made on account of the contract.
        (2)    A purchaser’s right to rescind the contract of sale under this subsection terminates if not exercised:
            (i)    Before making a written application to a lender for a mortgage loan, if the lender discloses in writing at or before the time application is made that the right to rescind terminates on submission of the application; or
            (ii)    Within 5 days following receipt of a written disclosure from a lender who has received the purchaser’s application for a mortgage loan, if the lender’s disclosure states that the purchaser’s right to rescind terminates at the end of that 5–day period.
        (3)    The return of any deposits held in trust by a licensed real estate broker to a purchaser under this subsection shall comply with the procedures set forth in § 17–505 of the Business Occupations and Professions Article.
    (i)    (1)    A disclosure statement made under this section does not constitute a warranty by the vendor as to:
            (i)    The condition of the property of which the vendor has no actual knowledge; or
            (ii)    Other conditions of which the vendor has no actual knowledge.
        (2)    A vendor is not liable for an error, inaccuracy, or omission in a disclosure statement made under this section if the error, inaccuracy, or omission was based upon information that was:
            (i)    Not within the actual knowledge of the vendor;
            (ii)    Provided to the vendor by a unit or instrumentality of the State government or of a political subdivision; or
            (iii)    Provided to the vendor by a report or opinion prepared by a licensed engineer, land surveyor, geologist, wood-destroying insect control expert, contractor, or other home inspection expert, dealing with matters within the scope of the professional's license or expertise.
    (j)    (1)    A report or opinion prepared by an expert shall satisfy the requirement of subsection (i)(2)(iii) of this section if the information is provided to the vendor pursuant to a written or oral request for the information.
        (2)    In responding to a request for information, the reporting party:
            (i)    May indicate, in writing, an understanding that the information provided will be used in fulfilling the requirements of this section; and
            (ii)    If so indicating, shall indicate the required disclosures, or parts of required disclosures, to which the information being provided is applicable.
        (3)    If the reporting party provides the statement under paragraph (2)(ii) of this subsection, the reporting party is not responsible for any items of information, or parts of items, other than those expressly set forth in the statement.
    (k)    (1)    The rights of a purchaser under this section may not be waived in the contract of sale and any attempted waiver is void.
        (2)    Any rights of the purchaser to terminate the contract provided by this section are waived conclusively if not exercised before:
            (i)    Closing or occupancy by the purchaser, whichever occurs first, in the event of a sale; or
            (ii)    Occupancy, in the event of a lease with option to purchase.
    (l)    Each contract of sale shall include a conspicuous notice advising the purchaser of the purchaser's rights as set forth in this section.
    (m)    (1)    The real estate licensee representing a vendor of residential real property as the listing broker has a duty to inform the vendor of the vendor's rights and obligations under this section.
        (2)    The real estate licensee representing a purchaser of residential real property, or, if the purchaser is not represented by a licensee, the real estate licensee representing an owner of residential real estate and dealing with the purchaser, has a duty to inform the purchaser of the purchaser's rights and obligations under this section.
        (3)    If a real estate licensee performs the duties specified in this subsection, the licensee:
            (i)    Shall have no further duties under this section to the parties to a residential real estate transaction; and
            (ii)    Is not liable to any party to a residential real estate transaction for a violation of this section.