2023 Maryland Statutes
Real Property
Title 10 - Sales of Property
Subtitle 7 - Contracts of Sale -- Miscellaneous Provisions
Section 10-702 - Single Family Residential Real Property Disclosure Requirements
MD Real Property Code § 10-702 (2023)
    (a)    In this section, “latent defects” means material defects in real property or an improvement to real property that:
        (1)    A purchaser would not reasonably be expected to ascertain or observe by a careful visual inspection of the real property; and
        (2)    Would pose a direct threat to the health or safety of:
            (i)    The purchaser; or
            (ii)    An occupant of the real property, including a tenant or invitee of the purchaser.
    (b)    (1)    This section applies only to single family residential real property improved by four or fewer single family units.
        (2)    This section does not apply to:
            (i)    The initial sale of single family residential real property:
                1.    That has never been occupied; or
                2.    For which a certificate of occupancy has been issued within 1 year before the vendor and purchaser enter into a contract of sale;
            (ii)    A transfer that is exempt from the transfer tax under § 13-207 of the Tax - Property Article, except land installment contracts of sale under § 13-207(a)(11) of the Tax - Property Article and options to purchase real property under § 13-207(a)(12) of the Tax - Property Article;
            (iii)    A sale by a lender or an affiliate or subsidiary of a lender that acquired the real property by foreclosure or deed in lieu of foreclosure;
            (iv)    A sheriff's sale, tax sale, or sale by foreclosure, partition, or by court appointed trustee;
            (v)    A transfer by a fiduciary in the course of the administration of a decedent's estate, guardianship, conservatorship, or trust;
            (vi)    A transfer of single family residential real property to be converted by the buyer into a use other than residential use or to be demolished; or
            (vii)    A sale of unimproved real property.
    (c)    (1)    A vendor of single family residential real property shall complete and deliver to each purchaser:
            (i)    A written residential property condition disclosure statement on a form provided by the State Real Estate Commission; or
            (ii)    A written residential property disclaimer statement on a form provided by the State Real Estate Commission.
        (2)    The State Real Estate Commission shall develop by regulation a single standardized form that includes the residential property condition disclosure and disclaimer statements required by this subsection.
    (d)    The residential property disclaimer statement shall:
        (1)    Disclose any latent defects of which the vendor has actual knowledge that a purchaser would not reasonably be expected to ascertain by a careful visual inspection and that would pose a direct threat to the health or safety of the purchaser or an occupant; and
        (2)    State that:
            (i)    Except for latent defects disclosed under item (1) of this subsection, the vendor makes no representations or warranties as to the condition of the real property or any improvements on the real property; and
            (ii)    The purchaser will be receiving the real property “as is”, with all defects, including latent defects, that may exist, except as otherwise provided in the contract of sale of the real property.
    (e)    (1)    The residential property disclosure statement shall disclose those items that, to carry out the provisions of this section, the State Real Estate Commission requires to be disclosed about the physical condition of the property.
        (2)    The disclosure form shall include a list of defects, including latent defects, or information of which the vendor has actual knowledge in relation to the following:
            (i)    Water and sewer systems, including the source of household water, water treatment systems, and sprinkler systems;
            (ii)    Insulation;
            (iii)    Structural systems, including the roof, walls, floors, foundation, and any basement;
            (iv)    Plumbing, electrical, heating, and air conditioning systems;
            (v)    Infestation of wood–destroying insects;
            (vi)    Land use matters;
            (vii)    Hazardous or regulated materials, including asbestos, lead–based paint, radon, underground storage tanks, and licensed landfills;
            (viii)    Any other material defects of which the vendor has actual knowledge;
            (ix)    Whether the smoke alarms:
                1.    Will provide an alarm in the event of a power outage;
                2.    Are over 10 years old; and
* * *