2022 Maryland Statutes
Transportation
Title 21 - Vehicle Laws -- Rules of the Road
Subtitle 5 - Pedestrians' Rights and Rules
Section 21-502 - Pedestrians' Right-of-Way in Crosswalks
    (a)    (1)    This subsection does not apply where:
            (i)    A pedestrian tunnel or overhead pedestrian crossing is provided, as described in § 21–503(b) of this subtitle; or
            (ii)    A traffic control signal is in operation.
        (2)    The driver of a vehicle shall come to a stop when a pedestrian crossing the roadway in a crosswalk is:
            (i)    On the half of the roadway on which the vehicle is traveling; or
            (ii)    Approaching from an adjacent lane on the other half of the roadway.
    (b)    A pedestrian may not suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impossible for the driver to yield.
    (c)    If, at a marked crosswalk or at an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection, a vehicle is stopped to let a pedestrian cross the roadway, the driver of any other vehicle approaching from the rear may not overtake and pass the stopped vehicle.
    (d)    A person may not commit a violation of subsection (a) or (c) of this section that contributes to an accident.
    (e)    A person convicted of a violation of subsection (d) of this section is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 2 months or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.