2022 Maryland Statutes
State Government
Title 6 - Attorney General
Subtitle 1 - Definitions; General Provisions
Section 6-106.2 - Independent Investigative Unit -- Police-Involved Deaths of Civilians -- Powers of Unit -- Findings Transmitted to State's Attorney -- Assistance in Investigations
    (a)    In this section, “police officer” has the meaning stated in § 3–201 of the Public Safety Article.
    (b)    There is an Independent Investigative Unit within the Office of the Attorney General.
    (c)    (1)    The Independent Investigative Unit shall investigate all alleged or potential police–involved deaths of civilians.
        (2)    The Independent Investigative Unit may investigate any other crimes related to police misconduct that are discovered during an investigation under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
    (d)    In conducting an investigation under subsection (c) of this section, the Independent Investigative Unit may act with the full powers, rights, privileges, and duties of a State’s Attorney, including the use of a grand jury in any county.
    (e)    (1)    Within 15 days after completing an investigation required under subsection (c) of this section, the Independent Investigative Unit shall transmit a report containing detailed investigative findings to the State’s Attorney of the county that has jurisdiction to prosecute the matter.
        (2)    Except as otherwise provided by law, the report under this subsection shall remain confidential through adjudication of any associated criminal case at the trial court level.
    (f)    To investigate and assist with the investigation of alleged criminal offenses committed by police officers, the Independent Investigative Unit may:
        (1)    detail one or more police officers employed by the Department of State Police; and
        (2)    employ other civilian personnel as needed.
    (g)    (1)    The Governor annually shall include funding in the State budget sufficient to provide for the full and proper operation of the Independent Investigative Unit.
        (2)    Funds provided in accordance with this subsection shall supplement and may not supplant any other funding provided to the Independent Investigative Unit.