2022 Maryland Statutes
Family Law
Title 4 - Spouses
Subtitle 5 - Domestic Violence
Part II - Household Violence
Section 4-509 - Penalties
MD. Family Law Code § 4-509 (2022)
    (a)    A person who fails to comply with the relief granted in an interim protective order under § 4–504.1(c)(1), (2), (3), (4)(i), (7), or (8) of this subtitle, a temporary protective order under § 4–505(a)(2)(i), (ii), (iii), (iv), (v), or (viii) of this subtitle, or a final protective order under § 4–506(d)(1), (2), (3), (4), or (5), or (f) of this subtitle is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject, for each offense, to:
        (1)    for a first offense, a fine not exceeding $1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 90 days or both; and
        (2)    for a second or subsequent offense, a fine not exceeding $2,500 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both.
    (b)    For the purpose of second or subsequent offender penalties provided under subsection (a)(2) of this section, a prior conviction under § 3–1508 of the Courts Article shall be considered a conviction under this section.
    (c)    An officer shall arrest with or without a warrant and take into custody a person who the officer has probable cause to believe is in violation of an interim, temporary, or final protective order in effect at the time of the violation.