2022 Maryland Statutes
Criminal Law
Title 5 - Controlled Dangerous Substances, Prescriptions, and Other Substances
Subtitle 6 - Crimes Involving Controlled Dangerous Substances and Paraphernalia
Part III - Related and Derivative Crimes
Section 5-620 - Controlled Paraphernalia
MD. Criminal Law Code § 5-620 (2022)
    (a)    Unless authorized under this title, a person may not:
        (1)    obtain or attempt to obtain controlled paraphernalia by:
            (i)    fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge;
            (ii)    counterfeiting a prescription or a written order;
            (iii)    concealing a material fact or the use of a false name or address;
            (iv)    falsely assuming the title of or representing to be a manufacturer, distributor, or authorized provider; or
            (v)    making or issuing a false or counterfeit prescription or written order; or
        (2)    possess or distribute controlled paraphernalia under circumstances which reasonably indicate an intention to use the controlled paraphernalia for purposes of illegally administering a controlled dangerous substance.
    (b)    Evidence of circumstances that reasonably indicate an intent to use controlled paraphernalia to manufacture, administer, distribute, or dispense a controlled dangerous substance unlawfully include the close proximity of the controlled paraphernalia to an adulterant, diluent, or equipment commonly used to illegally manufacture, administer, distribute, or dispense controlled dangerous substances, including:
        (1)    a scale;
        (2)    a sieve;
        (3)    a strainer;
        (4)    a measuring spoon;
        (5)    staples;
        (6)    a stapler;
        (7)    a glassine envelope;
        (8)    a gelatin capsule;
        (9)    procaine hydrochloride;
        (10)    mannitol;
        (11)    lactose;
        (12)    quinine; and
        (13)    a controlled dangerous substance.
    (c)    Information that is communicated to a physician to obtain controlled paraphernalia from the physician in violation of this subtitle is not a privileged communication.
    (d)    (1)    Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 4 years or a fine not exceeding $25,000 or both.
        (2)    A person who violates this section involving the use or possession of marijuana is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.