2022 Maryland Statutes
Criminal Law
Title 3 - Other Crimes Against the Person
Subtitle 7 - Extortion and Other Threats
Section 3-708 - Threat Against State or Local Official
    (a)    (1)    In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
        (2)    “Local official” means an individual serving in a publicly elected office of a local government unit, as defined in § 10–101 of the State Government Article.
        (3)    (i)    “State official” has the meaning stated in § 5–101 of the General Provisions Article.
            (ii)    “State official” includes the Governor, Governor–elect, Lieutenant Governor, and Lieutenant Governor–elect.
        (4)    “Threat” includes:
            (i)    an oral threat; or
            (ii)    a threat in any written form, whether or not the writing is signed, or if the writing is signed, whether or not it is signed with a fictitious name or any other mark.
    (b)    A person may not knowingly and willfully make a threat to take the life of, kidnap, or cause physical injury to a State official, a local official, a deputy State’s Attorney, an assistant State’s Attorney, or an assistant Public Defender.
    (c)    A person may not knowingly send, deliver, part with, or make for the purpose of sending or delivering a threat prohibited under subsection (b) of this section.
    (d)    A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $2,500 or both.