2021 Maryland Statutes
State Government
Title 12 - Immunity and Liability
Subtitle 1 - Maryland Tort Claims Act
Section 12-104 - Waiver of Immunity
    (a)    (1)    Subject to the exclusions and limitations in this subtitle and notwithstanding any other provision of law, the immunity of the State and of its units is waived as to a tort action, in a court of the State, to the extent provided under paragraph (2) of this subsection.
        (2)    The liability of the State and its units may not exceed $400,000 to a single claimant for injuries arising from a single incident or occurrence.
    (b)    Immunity is not waived under this section as described under § 5–522(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.
    (c)    (1)    The Treasurer may pay from the State Insurance Trust Fund all or part of that portion of a tort claim which exceeds the limitation on liability established under subsection (a)(2) of this section under the following conditions:
            (i)    the tort claim is one for which the State and its units have waived immunity under subsections (a) and (b) of this section;
            (ii)    a judgment or settlement has been entered granting the claimant damages to the full amount established under subsection (a)(2) of this section; and
            (iii)    the Board of Public Works, with the advice and counsel of the Attorney General, has approved the payment.
        (2)    Any payment of part of a settlement or judgment under this subsection does not abrogate the sovereign immunity of the State or any units beyond the waiver provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section.