2021 Maryland Statutes
Family Law
Title 11 - Alimony
Section 11-101 - Award -- in General
    (a)    The court may award alimony:
        (1)    on a bill of complaint for alimony; or
        (2)    as a part of a decree that grants:
            (i)    an annulment;
            (ii)    a limited divorce; or
            (iii)    an absolute divorce.
    (b)    The court may award alimony to either party.
    (c)    If a final disposition as to alimony has been made in an agreement between the parties, the court is bound by that agreement as the agreement relates to alimony.
    (d)    Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section, the court may not award alimony on a bill of complaint for alimony to the spouse of a resident in a related institution as defined in § 19-301 of the Health - General Article, if the petitioner attempts to satisfy the separation grounds for divorce under §§ 7-102 and 7-103 of this article based on the spouse’s residence in the related institution.