2021 Maryland Statutes
Courts and Judicial Proceedings
Title 9 - Witnesses
Subtitle 2 - Attendance and Pay
Section 9-205 - Depriving Witnesses of Employment; Penalty
MD Courts and Judicial Proceedings Code Ann. § 9-205 (2021)
(a) An employer may not deprive an employee of the employee’s job solely because of job time lost by the employee as a result of:
(1) The employee’s response to a subpoena requiring the employee to appear as a witness in any civil or criminal proceeding, including discovery proceedings; or
(2) The employee’s attendance at a proceeding that the employee has a right to attend under § 11-102 or § 11-302 of the Criminal Procedure Article, or under § 3-8A-13 of this article.
(b) An employer that violates subsection (a) of this section may be fined not more than $1,000.