2021 Maryland Statutes
Courts and Judicial Proceedings
Title 5 - Limitations, Prohibited Actions, and Immunities
Subtitle 6 - Immunities and Prohibited Actions -- Health and Public Safety
Section 5-624 - Emergency Evaluation for Mental Disorder
    (a)    (1)    In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
        (2)    “Emergency evaluee” has the meaning stated in § 10-620 of the Health - General Article.
        (3)    “Emergency facility” has the meaning stated in § 10-620 of the Health - General Article.
        (4)    “Peace officer” has the meaning stated in § 10-620 of the Health - General Article.
    (b)    Any petitioner who, in good faith and with reasonable grounds, submits or completes a petition under Title 10, Subtitle 6, Part IV of the Health - General Article is not civilly or criminally liable for submitting or completing the petition.
    (c)    Any peace officer who, in good faith and with reasonable grounds, acts as a custodian of an emergency evaluee is not civilly or criminally liable for acting as a custodian.
    (d)    An emergency facility that, in good faith and with reasonable grounds, acts in compliance with the provisions of Title 10, Subtitle 6, Part IV of the Health - General Article is not civilly or criminally liable for that action.
    (e)    An agent or employee of an emergency facility who, in good faith and with reasonable grounds, acts in compliance with the provisions of Title 10, Subtitle 6, Part IV of the Health - General Article is not civilly or criminally liable for that action.