2020 Maryland Statutes
Estates and Trusts
Title 1 - Estates of Decedents -- General Provisions
Subtitle 2 - Determining Relationship
Section 1-206 - Legitimate Child
    (a)    (1)    A child born or conceived during a marriage is presumed to be the legitimate child of both spouses.
        (2)    Except as provided in § 1–207 of this subtitle, a child born at any time after the child’s parents have participated in a marriage ceremony with each other, even if the marriage is invalid, is presumed to be the legitimate child of both parents.
    (b)    (1)    A child conceived by means of assisted reproduction during the marriage of the child’s mother with the consent of the mother’s spouse is the legitimate child of both spouses for all purposes.
        (2)    Consent of the mother’s spouse is presumed.
        (3)    A child conceived by means of assisted reproduction after the death of the mother’s spouse and using the genetic material of the mother’s spouse is the legitimate child of both spouses if the child qualifies as a child of the mother’s spouse under § 1–205(a)(2) of this subtitle.