2020 Maryland Statutes
Criminal Law
Title 6 - Crimes Against Property
Subtitle 4 - Trespass
Section 6-402 - Trespass on Posted Property
MD. Criminal Law Code Ann. § 6-402 (2020)
    (a)    A person may not enter or trespass on property that is posted conspicuously against trespass by:
        (1)    signs placed where they reasonably may be seen; or
        (2)    paint marks that:
            (i)    conform with regulations that the Department of Natural Resources adopts under § 5–209 of the Natural Resources Article; and
            (ii)    are made on trees or posts that are located:
                1.    at each road entrance to the property; and
                2.    adjacent to public roadways, public waterways, and other land adjoining the property.
    (b)    A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to:
        (1)    for a first violation, imprisonment not exceeding 90 days or a fine not exceeding $500 or both;
        (2)    for a second violation occurring within 2 years after the first violation, imprisonment not exceeding 6 months or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both; and
        (3)    for each subsequent violation occurring within 2 years after the preceding violation, imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or a fine not exceeding $2,500 or both.