2020 Maryland Statutes
Criminal Law
Title 6 - Crimes Against Property
Subtitle 2 - Burglary and Related Crimes
Section 6-205 - Burglary in the Fourth Degree
(a) A person may not break and enter the dwelling of another.
(b) A person may not break and enter the storehouse of another.
(c) A person, with the intent to commit theft, may not be in or on:
(1) the dwelling or storehouse of another; or
(2) a yard, garden, or other area belonging to the dwelling or storehouse of another.
(d) A person may not possess a burglar’s tool with the intent to use or allow the use of the burglar’s tool in the commission of a violation of this subtitle.
(e) A person who violates this section is guilty of the misdemeanor of burglary in the fourth degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years.
(f) A person who is convicted of violating § 7-104 of this article may not also be convicted of violating subsection (c) of this section based on the act establishing the violation of § 7-104 of this article.